Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near 29th Street Ballroom in Austin, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of 29th Street Ballroom, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near 29th Street Ballroom

2906 Fruth St, Austin, TX

Moody Center and the downtown music venues are close to a booming set of chain hotels where festival and show nights push cash rates up and points value with them. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

2.3 mi · 46 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

2.8 mi · 57 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

3.0 mi · 60 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

1.8 mi · 36 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

1.7 mi · 35 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

1.9 mi · 40 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

1.5 mi · 31 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

2.0 mi · 42 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to 29th Street Ballroom

Upcoming events at 29th Street Ballroom

Search every hotel near 29th Street Ballroom

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near 29th Street Ballroom?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of 29th Street Ballroom for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 12 with the best points value. The closest is The Otis Hotel Austin, Autograph Collection, 0.8 mi · 16 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency Austin: 12,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $345 in cash, about 2.87 cents per point. Moody Center and the downtown music venues are close to a booming set of chain hotels where festival and show nights push cash rates up and points value with them. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near 29th Street Ballroom, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of 29th Street Ballroom. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency AustinHyatt Regency2.3 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Dec 7World of Hyatt$34512,0002.87¢
2Hotel Saint CeciliaBunkhouse2.8 mi · 57 min walk1 night, Dec 4World of Hyatt$78730,0002.62¢
3Hotel San JoseIndependent3.0 mi · 60 min walk1 night, Dec 11World of Hyatt$44620,0002.23¢
4Thompson Austin, by HyattThompson Hotels1.8 mi · 36 min walk1 night, Dec 14World of Hyatt$35920,0001.80¢
5The Driskill, in The Unbound Collection by HyattThe Unbound Collection1.7 mi · 35 min walk1 night, Dec 16World of Hyatt$31420,0001.57¢
6W AustinW Hotels2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Dec 16Marriott Bonvoy$46655,0000.85¢
7JW Marriott AustinJW Marriott2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$45061,0000.74¢
8Austin Proper Hotel, a Member of Design HotelsDesign Hotels1.9 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Dec 5Marriott Bonvoy$60782,0000.74¢
9The Westin Austin DowntownWestin1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$29146,0000.63¢
10Downright Austin, A Renaissance HotelRenaissance1.5 mi · 31 min walk1 night, Dec 3Marriott Bonvoy$24340,0000.61¢
11Austin Marriott DowntownMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.0 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Dec 14Marriott Bonvoy$28748,0000.60¢
12The Otis Hotel Austin, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$22843,0000.53¢

Upcoming events at 29th Street Ballroom

Staying near 29th Street Ballroom: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of 29th Street Ballroom?

1 of the 12 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of 29th Street Ballroom. The closest is The Otis Hotel Austin, Autograph Collection at 0.8 mi · 16 min walk.

Which hotel near 29th Street Ballroom gives the most points value?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency Austin at about 2.87 cents per point, redeeming 12,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $345.

Can I use hotel points near 29th Street Ballroom?

Yes. Hotels near 29th Street Ballroom take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at 29th Street Ballroom?

1 upcoming event is listed, starting with Wishy w/ Touch Girl Apple Blossom on December 15, 2026. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking Austin hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these 29th Street Ballroom hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near 29th Street Ballroom with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near 29th Street Ballroom on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server