Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Mens Basketball vs. Arkansas Razorbacks Mens Basketball on Saturday, January 23, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Texas Longhorns Mens Basketball vs. Arkansas Razorbacks Mens Basketball at Moody Center ATX

Hotels Near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Mens Basketball vs. Arkansas Razorbacks Mens Basketball

Saturday, January 23, 2027 · Austin, TX

Moody Center and the downtown music venues are close to a booming set of chain hotels where festival and show nights push cash rates up and points value with them. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Moody Center ATX on every hotel. Want advanced search?

2.2 mi · 45 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

2.3 mi · 48 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Jan 23

1.5 mi · 30 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 2 nights from Jan 23

Search every hotel in Austin

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Mens Basketball vs. Arkansas Razorbacks Mens Basketball?

For Saturday, January 23, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Moody Center ATX and narrowed them to the 11 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Hotel Saint Cecilia: 30,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $526 in cash, about 1.75 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Hyatt Regency Austin runs 15,000 World of Hyatt points versus $224, around 1.50 cents per point. Moody Center and the downtown music venues are close to a booming set of chain hotels where festival and show nights push cash rates up and points value with them. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Mens Basketball vs. Arkansas Razorbacks Mens Basketball, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Moody Center ATX with points availability for Saturday, January 23, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hotel Saint CeciliaBunkhouse2.2 mi · 45 min walk1 night, Jan 23World of Hyatt$52630,0001.75¢
2Hyatt Regency AustinHyatt Regency1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Jan 23World of Hyatt$22415,0001.50¢
3The Driskill, in The Unbound Collection by HyattThe Unbound Collection1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Jan 23World of Hyatt$34125,0001.36¢
4Thompson Austin, by HyattThompson Hotels1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Jan 23World of Hyatt$33225,0001.33¢
5Hotel San JoseIndependent2.3 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Jan 23World of Hyatt$23920,0001.20¢
6JW Marriott AustinJW Marriott1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Jan 23Marriott Bonvoy$34950,0000.70¢
7Austin Proper Hotel, a Member of Design HotelsDesign Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Jan 23Marriott Bonvoy$45871,0000.65¢
8Downright Austin, A Renaissance HotelRenaissance1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Jan 23Marriott Bonvoy$23642,0000.56¢
9The Westin Austin DowntownWestin1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Jan 23Marriott Bonvoy$25045,0000.56¢
10W AustinW Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Jan 23Marriott Bonvoy$34161,0000.56¢
11Austin Marriott DowntownMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.5 mi · 30 min walk2 nights from Jan 23Marriott Bonvoy$40577,0000.53¢

Staying near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Mens Basketball vs. Arkansas Razorbacks Mens Basketball: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Moody Center ATX with points for Texas Longhorns Mens Basketball vs. Arkansas Razorbacks Mens Basketball?

Yes. 11 premium hotels within 5 km of Moody Center ATX have points availability for the night of January 23, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Moody Center ATX gives the most points value for Texas Longhorns Mens Basketball vs. Arkansas Razorbacks Mens Basketball?

Right now it is Hotel Saint Cecilia at about 1.75 cents per point, redeeming 30,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $526.

How far is Hotel Saint Cecilia from Moody Center ATX?

Hotel Saint Cecilia is about 2.2 mi · 45 min walk from Moody Center ATX, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Moody Center ATX?

None of the ranked hotels is within a 20-minute walk of Moody Center ATX; the closest is Downright Austin, A Renaissance Hotel at 1.1 mi · 23 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Austin hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Austin event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Moody Center ATX with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Moody Center ATX on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server