Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Womens Basketball vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros Womens Basketball on Sunday, December 13, 2026, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Texas Longhorns Womens Basketball vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros Womens Basketball at Moody Center ATX

Hotels Near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Womens Basketball vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros Womens Basketball

Sunday, December 13, 2026 · Austin, TX

Moody Center and the downtown music venues are close to a booming set of chain hotels where festival and show nights push cash rates up and points value with them. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Moody Center ATX on every hotel. Want advanced search?

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 2 nights from Dec 13

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Dec 13

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Dec 13

2.2 mi · 45 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Dec 13

2.3 mi · 48 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Dec 13

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Dec 13

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Dec 13

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Dec 13

1.5 mi · 30 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 1 night, Dec 13

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 2 nights from Dec 12

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 2 nights from Dec 13

0.2 mi · 4 min walk to Moody Center ATX · 2 nights from Dec 13

Search every hotel in Austin

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Womens Basketball vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros Womens Basketball?

For Sunday, December 13, 2026, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Moody Center ATX and narrowed them to the 12 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Thompson Austin, by Hyatt: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $346 in cash, about 1.73 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, The Driskill, in The Unbound Collection by Hyatt runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $314, around 1.57 cents per point. Moody Center and the downtown music venues are close to a booming set of chain hotels where festival and show nights push cash rates up and points value with them. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Womens Basketball vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros Womens Basketball, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Moody Center ATX with points availability for Sunday, December 13, 2026. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Thompson Austin, by HyattThompson Hotels1.2 mi · 25 min walk2 nights from Dec 13World of Hyatt$34620,0001.73¢
2The Driskill, in The Unbound Collection by HyattThe Unbound Collection1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Dec 13World of Hyatt$31420,0001.57¢
3Hyatt Regency AustinHyatt Regency1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Dec 13World of Hyatt$18712,0001.56¢
4Hotel Saint CeciliaBunkhouse2.2 mi · 45 min walk1 night, Dec 13World of Hyatt$37425,0001.50¢
5Hotel San JoseIndependent2.3 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Dec 13World of Hyatt$19515,0001.30¢
6The Westin Austin DowntownWestin1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$29146,0000.63¢
7JW Marriott AustinJW Marriott1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$28747,0000.61¢
8Austin Proper Hotel, a Member of Design HotelsDesign Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$35661,0000.58¢
9Austin Marriott DowntownMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.5 mi · 30 min walk1 night, Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$26146,0000.57¢
10Downright Austin, A Renaissance HotelRenaissance1.1 mi · 23 min walk2 nights from Dec 12Marriott Bonvoy$21541,5000.52¢
11W AustinW Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk2 nights from Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$36573,0000.50¢
12The Otis Hotel Austin, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.2 mi · 4 min walk2 nights from Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$21643,0000.50¢

Staying near Moody Center ATX for Texas Longhorns Womens Basketball vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros Womens Basketball: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Moody Center ATX with points for Texas Longhorns Womens Basketball vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros Womens Basketball?

Yes. 12 premium hotels within 5 km of Moody Center ATX have points availability for the night of December 13, 2026. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Moody Center ATX gives the most points value for Texas Longhorns Womens Basketball vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros Womens Basketball?

Right now it is Thompson Austin, by Hyatt at about 1.73 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $346.

How far is Thompson Austin, by Hyatt from Moody Center ATX?

Thompson Austin, by Hyatt is about 1.2 mi · 25 min walk from Moody Center ATX, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Moody Center ATX?

1 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Moody Center ATX. The closest is The Otis Hotel Austin, Autograph Collection at 0.2 mi · 4 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Austin hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Austin event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Moody Center ATX with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Moody Center ATX on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server