Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Civic Opera House for Joffrey Ballet w/ The Nutcracker on Sunday, December 6, 2026, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Joffrey Ballet w/ The Nutcracker at Civic Opera House

Hotels Near Civic Opera House for Joffrey Ballet w/ The Nutcracker

Sunday, December 6, 2026 · 6:00 PM · Chicago, IL

The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Civic Opera House on every hotel. Want advanced search?

1.4 mi · 29 min walk to Civic Opera House · 2 nights from Dec 5

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

2.2 mi · 46 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to Civic Opera House · 2 nights from Dec 6

1.1 mi · 22 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

0.2 mi · 6 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

2.1 mi · 43 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

0.3 mi · 6 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Civic Opera House · 2 nights from Dec 6

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Civic Opera House · 2 nights from Dec 6

1.0 mi · 20 min walk to Civic Opera House · 1 night, Dec 6

Also at Civic Opera House that night

Same venue, same night, same hotels. Book from this page for any of them.

Other dates for Joffrey Ballet w/ The Nutcracker

December 13, 2026, December 20, 2026, December 27, 2026. For rates on those nights, start from the Civic Opera House hotels page.

Search every hotel in Chicago

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Civic Opera House for Joffrey Ballet w/ The Nutcracker?

For Sunday, December 6, 2026, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Civic Opera House and narrowed them to the 18 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt: 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $348 in cash, about 2.32 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Hyatt Regency Chicago runs 12,000 World of Hyatt points versus $202, around 1.68 cents per point. The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Civic Opera House for Joffrey Ballet w/ The Nutcracker, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Civic Opera House with points availability for Sunday, December 6, 2026. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Thompson Chicago, by HyattThompson Hotels1.4 mi · 29 min walk2 nights from Dec 5World of Hyatt$34815,0002.32¢
2Hyatt Regency ChicagoHyatt Regency0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Dec 6World of Hyatt$20212,0001.68¢
3Hyatt Regency McCormick Place ChicagoHyatt Regency2.2 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Dec 6World of Hyatt$17112,0001.42¢
4Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt HotelDestination Hotels0.6 mi · 13 min walk2 nights from Dec 6World of Hyatt$20715,0001.38¢
5The St. Regis ChicagoSt Regis1.1 mi · 22 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$94983,0001.14¢
6The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue ChicagoLuxury Collection0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$45046,0000.98¢
7JW Marriott ChicagoJW Marriott0.2 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$33247,0000.71¢
8The Westin Chicago River NorthWestin0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$24938,0000.66¢
9The Westin Michigan Avenue ChicagoWestin1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$18027,2000.66¢
10Marriott Marquis ChicagoMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.1 mi · 43 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$24440,0000.61¢
11Kimpton Gray Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels0.3 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Dec 6IHG One Rewards$20434,0000.60¢
12Renaissance Chicago Downtown HotelRenaissance0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$27246,0000.59¢
13InterContinental Chicago Magnificent Mile, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Dec 6IHG One Rewards$17834,0000.52¢
14Hotel EMC2, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$24647,0000.52¢
15Hotel Chicago Downtown, Autograph Collection by MarriottAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$19337,0000.52¢
16Waldorf Astoria ChicagoWaldorf Astoria1.3 mi · 27 min walk2 nights from Dec 6Hilton Honors$48595,0000.51¢
17Sheraton Grand Chicago RiverwalkSheraton Hotel1.0 mi · 21 min walk2 nights from Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$19438,0000.51¢
18Chicago Marriott Downtown Magnificent MileMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.0 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$22545,0000.50¢

Staying near Civic Opera House for Joffrey Ballet w/ The Nutcracker: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Civic Opera House with points for Joffrey Ballet w/ The Nutcracker?

Yes. 18 premium hotels within 5 km of Civic Opera House have points availability for the night of December 6, 2026. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Civic Opera House gives the most points value for Joffrey Ballet w/ The Nutcracker?

Right now it is Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt at about 2.32 cents per point, redeeming 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $348.

How far is Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt from Civic Opera House?

Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt is about 1.4 mi · 29 min walk from Civic Opera House, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Civic Opera House?

10 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Civic Opera House. The closest is JW Marriott Chicago at 0.2 mi · 6 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Chicago hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Chicago event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Civic Opera House with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Civic Opera House on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server