Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Garcia's Chicago in Chicago, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of Garcia's Chicago, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Garcia's Chicago

1001 W Washington Blvd, Chicago, IL

The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.7 mi · 35 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

2.7 mi · 56 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.6 mi · 33 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.4 mi · 29 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

2.4 mi · 49 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.6 mi · 32 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.5 mi · 31 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.1 mi · 22 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

2.6 mi · 53 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.8 mi · 36 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.6 mi · 34 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.2 mi · 26 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.7 mi · 35 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

1.8 mi · 38 min walk to Garcia's Chicago

Upcoming events at Garcia's Chicago

Search every hotel near Garcia's Chicago

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Garcia's Chicago?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Garcia's Chicago for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value. The closest is The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio Hotel, 1.0 mi · 21 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt: 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $529 in cash, about 3.52 cents per point. The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Garcia's Chicago, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Garcia's Chicago. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Thompson Chicago, by HyattThompson Hotels1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Dec 5World of Hyatt$52915,0003.52¢
2Park Hyatt ChicagoPark Hyatt1.7 mi · 35 min walk1 night, Dec 8World of Hyatt$69820,0003.49¢
3Hyatt Regency McCormick Place ChicagoHyatt Regency2.7 mi · 56 min walk1 night, Nov 29World of Hyatt$54820,0002.74¢
4Hyatt Regency ChicagoHyatt Regency1.6 mi · 33 min walk1 night, Dec 4World of Hyatt$28412,0002.37¢
5Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt HotelDestination Hotels1.4 mi · 29 min walk1 night, Dec 3World of Hyatt$28815,0001.92¢
6Hotel LincolnJoie De Vivre2.4 mi · 49 min walk1 night, Dec 11World of Hyatt$1268,0001.58¢
7The St. Regis ChicagoSt Regis1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$89675,0001.19¢
8JW Marriott ChicagoJW Marriott1.0 mi · 21 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$93080,0001.16¢
9The Westin Chicago River NorthWestin1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Dec 15Marriott Bonvoy$54852,0001.05¢
10InterContinental Chicago Magnificent Mile, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.6 mi · 32 min walk1 night, Nov 30IHG One Rewards$1,02097,0001.05¢
11The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue ChicagoLuxury Collection1.5 mi · 31 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$45046,0000.98¢
12W Chicago - LakeshoreW Hotels2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Dec 28Marriott Bonvoy$35837,0000.97¢
13The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio HotelW Hotels1.0 mi · 21 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$58761,0000.96¢
14Kimpton Gray Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.1 mi · 22 min walk1 night, Dec 1IHG One Rewards$76484,0000.91¢
15Marriott Marquis ChicagoMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.6 mi · 53 min walk1 night, Dec 24Marriott Bonvoy$36242,0000.86¢
16Sheraton Grand Chicago RiverwalkSheraton Hotel1.8 mi · 36 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$38946,0000.85¢
17Le Méridien Essex ChicagoLe Meridien1.6 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Dec 2Marriott Bonvoy$39647,0000.84¢
18Hotel Chicago Downtown, Autograph Collection by MarriottAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.2 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$41550,0000.83¢
19The Talbott HotelAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.7 mi · 35 min walk1 night, Dec 16Marriott Bonvoy$31638,0000.83¢
20The Westin Michigan Avenue ChicagoWestin1.8 mi · 38 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$40649,0000.83¢

Upcoming events at Garcia's Chicago

Staying near Garcia's Chicago: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Garcia's Chicago?

0 of the 20 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Garcia's Chicago. The closest is The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio Hotel at 1.0 mi · 21 min walk.

Which hotel near Garcia's Chicago gives the most points value?

Right now it is Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt at about 3.52 cents per point, redeeming 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $529.

Can I use hotel points near Garcia's Chicago?

Yes. Hotels near Garcia's Chicago take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy, IHG One Rewards points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Garcia's Chicago?

1 upcoming event is listed, starting with Sicard Hollow & Chicken Wire Empire on February 12, 2027. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking Chicago hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Garcia's Chicago hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Garcia's Chicago with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Garcia's Chicago on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server