Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Symphony Center-IL for How to Train Your Dragon 2 in concert w/ Chicago Symphony Orchestra on Sunday, November 29, 2026, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

How to Train Your Dragon 2 in concert w/ Chicago Symphony Orchestra at Symphony Center-IL

Hotels Near Symphony Center-IL for How to Train Your Dragon 2 in concert w/ Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, November 29, 2026 · 3:00 PM · Chicago, IL

The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Symphony Center-IL on every hotel. Want advanced search?

1.9 mi · 38 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.3 mi · 7 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 2 nights from Nov 28

0.8 mi · 18 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

1.5 mi · 30 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

2.6 mi · 53 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.3 mi · 6 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.3 mi · 6 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

1.5 mi · 30 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

1.5 mi · 31 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.3 mi · 6 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

0.2 mi · 5 min walk to Symphony Center-IL · 1 night, Nov 29

Search every hotel in Chicago

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Symphony Center-IL for How to Train Your Dragon 2 in concert w/ Chicago Symphony Orchestra?

For Sunday, November 29, 2026, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Symphony Center-IL and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency McCormick Place Chicago: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $548 in cash, about 2.74 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Hyatt Regency Chicago runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $302, around 1.51 cents per point. The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Symphony Center-IL for How to Train Your Dragon 2 in concert w/ Chicago Symphony Orchestra, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Symphony Center-IL with points availability for Sunday, November 29, 2026. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency McCormick Place ChicagoHyatt Regency1.9 mi · 38 min walk1 night, Nov 29World of Hyatt$54820,0002.74¢
2Park Hyatt ChicagoPark Hyatt1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Nov 29World of Hyatt$55130,0001.84¢
3Hyatt Regency ChicagoHyatt Regency0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Nov 29World of Hyatt$30220,0001.51¢
4Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt HotelDestination Hotels0.3 mi · 7 min walk2 nights from Nov 28World of Hyatt$36825,0001.47¢
5The St. Regis ChicagoSt Regis0.8 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$1,02898,0001.05¢
6The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue ChicagoLuxury Collection0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$51859,0000.88¢
7The Westin Michigan Avenue ChicagoWestin1.5 mi · 30 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$36745,0000.82¢
8Hotel LincolnJoie De Vivre2.6 mi · 53 min walk1 night, Nov 29World of Hyatt$11615,0000.77¢
9JW Marriott ChicagoJW Marriott0.3 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$42456,0000.76¢
10Sheraton Grand Chicago RiverwalkSheraton Hotel0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$31942,0000.76¢
11Le Méridien Essex ChicagoLe Meridien0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$34550,0000.69¢
12Renaissance Chicago Downtown HotelRenaissance0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$49375,0000.66¢
13Kimpton Gray Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels0.3 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Nov 29IHG One Rewards$27943,0000.65¢
14Hotel Chicago Downtown, Autograph Collection by MarriottAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$24538,0000.64¢
15The Westin Chicago River NorthWestin0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$34957,0000.61¢
16InterContinental Chicago Magnificent Mile, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Nov 29IHG One Rewards$37765,0000.58¢
17The Talbott HotelAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.5 mi · 30 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$21938,0000.58¢
18Waldorf Astoria ChicagoWaldorf Astoria1.5 mi · 31 min walk1 night, Nov 29Hilton Honors$54595,0000.57¢
19The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio HotelW Hotels0.3 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$25846,0000.56¢
20The LaSalle Chicago, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.2 mi · 5 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$30354,0000.56¢

Staying near Symphony Center-IL for How to Train Your Dragon 2 in concert w/ Chicago Symphony Orchestra: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Symphony Center-IL with points for How to Train Your Dragon 2 in concert w/ Chicago Symphony Orchestra?

Yes. 20 premium hotels within 5 km of Symphony Center-IL have points availability for the night of November 29, 2026. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Symphony Center-IL gives the most points value for How to Train Your Dragon 2 in concert w/ Chicago Symphony Orchestra?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency McCormick Place Chicago at about 2.74 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $548.

How far is Hyatt Regency McCormick Place Chicago from Symphony Center-IL?

Hyatt Regency McCormick Place Chicago is about 1.9 mi · 38 min walk from Symphony Center-IL, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Symphony Center-IL?

14 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Symphony Center-IL. The closest is The LaSalle Chicago, Autograph Collection at 0.2 mi · 5 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Chicago hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Chicago event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Symphony Center-IL with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Symphony Center-IL on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server