Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near United Center for Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild on Sunday, November 29, 2026, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild at United Center

Hotels Near United Center for Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild

Sunday, November 29, 2026 · 1:00 PM · Chicago, IL

The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to United Center on every hotel. Want advanced search?

2.8 mi · 56 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.7 mi · 55 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.5 mi · 52 min walk to United Center · 2 nights from Nov 28

3.0 mi · 60 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.6 mi · 53 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.1 mi · 43 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.6 mi · 54 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.4 mi · 49 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.2 mi · 44 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.3 mi · 48 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.7 mi · 54 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.7 mi · 55 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.7 mi · 55 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.2 mi · 44 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.1 mi · 43 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

2.8 mi · 58 min walk to United Center · 1 night, Nov 29

Other dates for Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild

February 20, 2027. For rates on those nights, start from the United Center hotels page.

Search every hotel in Chicago

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near United Center for Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild?

For Sunday, November 29, 2026, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of United Center and narrowed them to the 19 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Park Hyatt Chicago: 30,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $551 in cash, about 1.84 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Hyatt Regency Chicago runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $302, around 1.51 cents per point. The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near United Center for Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of United Center with points availability for Sunday, November 29, 2026. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Park Hyatt ChicagoPark Hyatt2.8 mi · 56 min walk1 night, Nov 29World of Hyatt$55130,0001.84¢
2Hyatt Regency ChicagoHyatt Regency2.7 mi · 55 min walk1 night, Nov 29World of Hyatt$30220,0001.51¢
3Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt HotelDestination Hotels2.5 mi · 52 min walk2 nights from Nov 28World of Hyatt$36825,0001.47¢
4The St. Regis ChicagoSt Regis3.0 mi · 60 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$1,02898,0001.05¢
5The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue ChicagoLuxury Collection2.6 mi · 53 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$51859,0000.88¢
6The Westin Michigan Avenue ChicagoWestin2.9 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$36745,0000.82¢
7JW Marriott ChicagoJW Marriott2.1 mi · 43 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$42456,0000.76¢
8Sheraton Grand Chicago RiverwalkSheraton Hotel2.9 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$31942,0000.76¢
9Le Méridien Essex ChicagoLe Meridien2.6 mi · 54 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$34550,0000.69¢
10Renaissance Chicago Downtown HotelRenaissance2.4 mi · 49 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$49375,0000.66¢
11Kimpton Gray Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels2.2 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Nov 29IHG One Rewards$27943,0000.65¢
12Hotel Chicago Downtown, Autograph Collection by MarriottAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$24538,0000.64¢
13The Westin Chicago River NorthWestin2.3 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$34957,0000.61¢
14InterContinental Chicago Magnificent Mile, an IHG HotelInter-Continental2.7 mi · 54 min walk1 night, Nov 29IHG One Rewards$37765,0000.58¢
15The Talbott HotelAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.7 mi · 55 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$21938,0000.58¢
16Waldorf Astoria ChicagoWaldorf Astoria2.7 mi · 55 min walk1 night, Nov 29Hilton Honors$54595,0000.57¢
17The LaSalle Chicago, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.2 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$30354,0000.56¢
18The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio HotelW Hotels2.1 mi · 43 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$25846,0000.56¢
19Hotel EMC2, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.8 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$27450,0000.55¢

Staying near United Center for Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild: common questions

Can I book a hotel near United Center with points for Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild?

Yes. 19 premium hotels within 5 km of United Center have points availability for the night of November 29, 2026. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near United Center gives the most points value for Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild?

Right now it is Park Hyatt Chicago at about 1.84 cents per point, redeeming 30,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $551.

How far is Park Hyatt Chicago from United Center?

Park Hyatt Chicago is about 2.8 mi · 56 min walk from United Center, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of United Center?

None of the ranked hotels is within a 20-minute walk of United Center; the closest is The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio Hotel at 2.1 mi · 43 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Chicago hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Chicago event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near United Center with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near United Center on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server