Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near American Airlines Center for Dallas Stars vs. Colorado Avalanche on Friday, January 22, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 6 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Dallas Stars vs. Colorado Avalanche at American Airlines Center

Hotels Near American Airlines Center for Dallas Stars vs. Colorado Avalanche

Friday, January 22, 2027 · 7:00 PM · Dallas, TX

American Airlines Center and the Arts District venues sit near Uptown and downtown chain hotels with dependable points value on event nights. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to American Airlines Center on every hotel. Want advanced search?

1.1 mi · 22 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

1.5 mi · 31 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

0.2 mi · 4 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

0.7 mi · 16 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

1.1 mi · 24 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

1.0 mi · 22 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

1.0 mi · 20 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to American Airlines Center · 2 nights from Jan 21

1.4 mi · 30 min walk to American Airlines Center · 1 night, Jan 22

Search every hotel in Dallas

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near American Airlines Center for Dallas Stars vs. Colorado Avalanche?

For Friday, January 22, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 6 km of American Airlines Center and narrowed them to the 13 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency Dallas: 12,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $199 in cash, about 1.66 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Thompson Dallas, by Hyatt runs 25,000 World of Hyatt points versus $332, around 1.33 cents per point. American Airlines Center and the Arts District venues sit near Uptown and downtown chain hotels with dependable points value on event nights. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near American Airlines Center for Dallas Stars vs. Colorado Avalanche, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 6 km of American Airlines Center with points availability for Friday, January 22, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency DallasHyatt Regency1.1 mi · 22 min walk1 night, Jan 22World of Hyatt$19912,0001.66¢
2Thompson Dallas, by HyattThompson Hotels0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Jan 22World of Hyatt$33225,0001.33¢
3Dallas Marriott DowntownMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Jan 22Marriott Bonvoy$31433,0000.95¢
4Renaissance Dallas HotelRenaissance1.5 mi · 31 min walk1 night, Jan 22Marriott Bonvoy$31133,0000.94¢
5W DallasW Hotels0.2 mi · 4 min walk1 night, Jan 22Marriott Bonvoy$53260,0000.89¢
6Sheraton Dallas HotelSheraton Hotel1.0 mi · 21 min walk1 night, Jan 22Marriott Bonvoy$27334,0000.80¢
7JW Marriott Dallas Arts District HotelJW Marriott0.7 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Jan 22Marriott Bonvoy$32641,6000.78¢
8The Ritz-Carlton, DallasRitz-Carlton0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Jan 22Marriott Bonvoy$73497,0000.76¢
9Hilton AnatoleHilton Hotels1.1 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Jan 22Hilton Honors$35650,0000.71¢
10Renaissance Saint Elm Dallas Downtown HotelRenaissance1.0 mi · 22 min walk1 night, Jan 22Marriott Bonvoy$20934,0000.61¢
11The Adolphus, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.0 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Jan 22Marriott Bonvoy$27846,0000.60¢
12The Westin Dallas DowntownWestin0.9 mi · 18 min walk2 nights from Jan 21Marriott Bonvoy$24645,0000.55¢
13Kimpton Pittman Hotel – Downtown Dallas, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.4 mi · 30 min walk1 night, Jan 22IHG One Rewards$21443,0000.50¢

Staying near American Airlines Center for Dallas Stars vs. Colorado Avalanche: common questions

Can I book a hotel near American Airlines Center with points for Dallas Stars vs. Colorado Avalanche?

Yes. 13 premium hotels within 6 km of American Airlines Center have points availability for the night of January 22, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near American Airlines Center gives the most points value for Dallas Stars vs. Colorado Avalanche?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency Dallas at about 1.66 cents per point, redeeming 12,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $199.

How far is Hyatt Regency Dallas from American Airlines Center?

Hyatt Regency Dallas is about 1.1 mi · 22 min walk from American Airlines Center, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of American Airlines Center?

7 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of American Airlines Center. The closest is W Dallas at 0.2 mi · 4 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Dallas hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Dallas event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near American Airlines Center with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near American Airlines Center on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server