Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Ball Arena for Denver Nuggets v Washington Wizards on Thursday, January 21, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Denver Nuggets v Washington Wizards at Ball Arena

Hotels Near Ball Arena for Denver Nuggets v Washington Wizards

Thursday, January 21, 2027 · 7:00 PM · Denver, CO

Ball Arena, Coors Field, and the downtown theaters are a short walk from LoDo's chain hotels, which offer good points value when event nights fill the city. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Ball Arena on every hotel. Want advanced search?

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

1.5 mi · 30 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

1.0 mi · 20 min walk to Ball Arena · 2 nights from Jan 21

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to Ball Arena · 1 night, Jan 21

Search every hotel in Denver

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Ball Arena for Denver Nuggets v Washington Wizards?

For Thursday, January 21, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Ball Arena and narrowed them to the 11 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Thompson Denver, by Hyatt: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $458 in cash, about 2.29 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Grand Hyatt Denver runs 15,000 World of Hyatt points versus $254, around 1.69 cents per point. Ball Arena, Coors Field, and the downtown theaters are a short walk from LoDo's chain hotels, which offer good points value when event nights fill the city. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Ball Arena for Denver Nuggets v Washington Wizards, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Ball Arena with points availability for Thursday, January 21, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Thompson Denver, by HyattThompson Hotels0.7 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Jan 21World of Hyatt$45820,0002.29¢
2Grand Hyatt DenverGrand Hyatt1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Jan 21World of Hyatt$25415,0001.69¢
3Hyatt Regency Denver at Colorado Convention CenterHyatt Regency0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Jan 21World of Hyatt$23615,0001.57¢
4Le Meridien Denver DowntownLe Meridien0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Jan 21Marriott Bonvoy$25140,0000.63¢
5Renaissance Denver Downtown City Center HotelRenaissance0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Jan 21Marriott Bonvoy$21235,0000.60¢
6The Art Hotel Denver, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection1.5 mi · 30 min walk1 night, Jan 21Hilton Honors$39165,0000.60¢
7The Brown Palace Hotel and Spa, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Jan 21Marriott Bonvoy$24241,0000.59¢
8Magnolia Hotel Denver, A Tribute Portfolio HotelTribute Portfolio1.0 mi · 20 min walk2 nights from Jan 21Marriott Bonvoy$21639,0000.55¢
9Kimpton Hotel Monaco Denver, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Jan 21IHG One Rewards$15329,0000.53¢
10The Ritz-Carlton, DenverRitz-Carlton1.0 mi · 21 min walk1 night, Jan 21Marriott Bonvoy$44084,0000.52¢
11Sheraton Denver Downtown HotelSheraton Hotel1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Jan 21Marriott Bonvoy$24548,0000.51¢

Staying near Ball Arena for Denver Nuggets v Washington Wizards: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Ball Arena with points for Denver Nuggets v Washington Wizards?

Yes. 11 premium hotels within 5 km of Ball Arena have points availability for the night of January 21, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Ball Arena gives the most points value for Denver Nuggets v Washington Wizards?

Right now it is Thompson Denver, by Hyatt at about 2.29 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $458.

How far is Thompson Denver, by Hyatt from Ball Arena?

Thompson Denver, by Hyatt is about 0.7 mi · 14 min walk from Ball Arena, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Ball Arena?

6 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Ball Arena. The closest is Thompson Denver, by Hyatt at 0.7 mi · 14 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Denver hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Denver event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Ball Arena with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Ball Arena on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server