Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Ogden Theatre for Umphrey's McGee (16 and Over) on Wednesday, December 30, 2026, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Umphrey's McGee (16 and Over) at Ogden Theatre

Hotels Near Ogden Theatre for Umphrey's McGee (16 and Over)

Wednesday, December 30, 2026 · 8:00 PM · Denver, CO

Ball Arena, Coors Field, and the downtown theaters are a short walk from LoDo's chain hotels, which offer good points value when event nights fill the city. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Ogden Theatre on every hotel. Want advanced search?

1.5 mi · 30 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 1 night, Dec 30

1.4 mi · 29 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 1 night, Dec 30

1.9 mi · 39 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 2 nights from Dec 29

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 1 night, Dec 30

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 1 night, Dec 30

1.6 mi · 33 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 1 night, Dec 30

1.7 mi · 35 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 1 night, Dec 30

1.6 mi · 32 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 1 night, Dec 30

1.5 mi · 31 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 1 night, Dec 30

1.6 mi · 33 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 2 nights from Dec 30

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Ogden Theatre · 2 nights from Dec 30

Other dates for Umphrey's McGee (16 and Over)

December 31, 2026, January 1, 2027. For rates on those nights, start from the Ogden Theatre hotels page.

Search every hotel in Denver

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Ogden Theatre for Umphrey's McGee (16 and Over)?

For Wednesday, December 30, 2026, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Ogden Theatre and narrowed them to the 11 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency Denver at Colorado Convention Center: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $470 in cash, about 2.35 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Grand Hyatt Denver runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $195, around 0.98 cents per point. Ball Arena, Coors Field, and the downtown theaters are a short walk from LoDo's chain hotels, which offer good points value when event nights fill the city. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Ogden Theatre for Umphrey's McGee (16 and Over), ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Ogden Theatre with points availability for Wednesday, December 30, 2026. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency Denver at Colorado Convention CenterHyatt Regency1.5 mi · 30 min walk1 night, Dec 30World of Hyatt$47020,0002.35¢
2Grand Hyatt DenverGrand Hyatt1.4 mi · 29 min walk1 night, Dec 30World of Hyatt$19520,0000.98¢
3Thompson Denver, by HyattThompson Hotels1.9 mi · 39 min walk2 nights from Dec 29World of Hyatt$20725,0000.83¢
4The Brown Palace Hotel and Spa, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Dec 30Marriott Bonvoy$24241,0000.59¢
5Hotel Clio, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Denver Cherry CreekLuxury Collection1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Dec 30Marriott Bonvoy$33460,0000.56¢
6Renaissance Denver Downtown City Center HotelRenaissance1.6 mi · 33 min walk1 night, Dec 30Marriott Bonvoy$23637,0000.55¢
7The Ritz-Carlton, DenverRitz-Carlton1.7 mi · 35 min walk1 night, Dec 30Marriott Bonvoy$44085,0000.52¢
8Magnolia Hotel Denver, A Tribute Portfolio HotelTribute Portfolio1.6 mi · 32 min walk1 night, Dec 30Marriott Bonvoy$17634,0000.52¢
9Le Meridien Denver DowntownLe Meridien1.5 mi · 31 min walk1 night, Dec 30Marriott Bonvoy$21542,0000.51¢
10Kimpton Hotel Monaco Denver, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.6 mi · 33 min walk2 nights from Dec 30IHG One Rewards$18737,5000.50¢
11Sheraton Denver Downtown HotelSheraton Hotel1.2 mi · 25 min walk2 nights from Dec 30Marriott Bonvoy$18637,0000.50¢

Staying near Ogden Theatre for Umphrey's McGee (16 and Over): common questions

Can I book a hotel near Ogden Theatre with points for Umphrey's McGee (16 and Over)?

Yes. 11 premium hotels within 5 km of Ogden Theatre have points availability for the night of December 30, 2026. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Ogden Theatre gives the most points value for Umphrey's McGee (16 and Over)?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency Denver at Colorado Convention Center at about 2.35 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $470.

How far is Hyatt Regency Denver at Colorado Convention Center from Ogden Theatre?

Hyatt Regency Denver at Colorado Convention Center is about 1.5 mi · 30 min walk from Ogden Theatre, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Ogden Theatre?

None of the ranked hotels is within a 20-minute walk of Ogden Theatre; the closest is Hotel Clio, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Denver Cherry Creek at 1.2 mi · 24 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Denver hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Denver event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Ogden Theatre with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Ogden Theatre on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server