Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Toyota Center - TX in Houston, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 6 km of Toyota Center - TX, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Toyota Center - TX

1510 Polk St, Houston, TX

Toyota Center and Minute Maid Park are surrounded by downtown chain hotels where rodeo season and big shows make points bookings especially worthwhile. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to Toyota Center - TX

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Toyota Center - TX

0.3 mi · 6 min walk to Toyota Center - TX

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to Toyota Center - TX

0.3 mi · 7 min walk to Toyota Center - TX

0.1 mi · 2 min walk to Toyota Center - TX

0.1 mi · 2 min walk to Toyota Center - TX

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Toyota Center - TX

0.2 mi · 4 min walk to Toyota Center - TX

Upcoming events at Toyota Center - TX

Search every hotel near Toyota Center - TX

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Toyota Center - TX?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 6 km of Toyota Center - TX for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 9 with the best points value. The closest is Magnolia Hotel Houston, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel, 0.1 mi · 2 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Thompson Houston, by Hyatt: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $564 in cash, about 2.82 cents per point. Toyota Center and Minute Maid Park are surrounded by downtown chain hotels where rodeo season and big shows make points bookings especially worthwhile. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Toyota Center - TX, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 6 km of Toyota Center - TX. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Thompson Houston, by HyattThompson Hotels1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Dec 2World of Hyatt$56420,0002.82¢
2Hyatt Regency Houston DowntownHyatt Regency0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Dec 11World of Hyatt$2088,0002.60¢
3Hotel ICON Autograph Collection by MarriottAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.3 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$34237,0000.92¢
4The Westin Houston DowntownWestin0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Dec 11Marriott Bonvoy$57465,0000.88¢
5The Laura Hotel, Houston Downtown, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.3 mi · 7 min walk1 night, Dec 10Marriott Bonvoy$28332,0000.88¢
6JW Marriott Houston DowntownJW Marriott0.1 mi · 2 min walk1 night, Dec 27Marriott Bonvoy$34440,0000.86¢
7Magnolia Hotel Houston, A Tribute Portfolio HotelTribute Portfolio0.1 mi · 2 min walk1 night, Dec 10Marriott Bonvoy$27334,0000.80¢
8Marriott Marquis HoustonMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$38955,0000.71¢
9Le Meridien Houston DowntownLe Meridien0.2 mi · 4 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$19929,0000.69¢

Upcoming events at Toyota Center - TX

Staying near Toyota Center - TX: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Toyota Center - TX?

8 of the 9 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Toyota Center - TX. The closest is Magnolia Hotel Houston, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel at 0.1 mi · 2 min walk.

Which hotel near Toyota Center - TX gives the most points value?

Right now it is Thompson Houston, by Hyatt at about 2.82 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $564.

Can I use hotel points near Toyota Center - TX?

Yes. Hotels near Toyota Center - TX take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Toyota Center - TX?

2 upcoming events are listed, starting with Houston Rockets vs. Washington Wizards on January 15, 2027. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking Houston hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Toyota Center - TX hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Toyota Center - TX with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Toyota Center - TX on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server