Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Smoothie King Center for Billy Strings on Saturday, December 5, 2026, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 4 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Billy Strings at Smoothie King Center

Hotels Near Smoothie King Center for Billy Strings

Saturday, December 5, 2026 · 7:30 PM · New Orleans, LA

The Smoothie King Center, the Superdome, and the French Quarter venues sit beside a compact cluster of chain hotels where festival nights make points redemptions shine. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Smoothie King Center on every hotel. Want advanced search?

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

0.5 mi · 12 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

0.8 mi · 17 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 2 nights from Dec 4

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Smoothie King Center · 1 night, Dec 5

Search every hotel in New Orleans

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Smoothie King Center for Billy Strings?

For Saturday, December 5, 2026, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 4 km of Smoothie King Center and narrowed them to the 11 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Wyndham New Orleans - French Quarter: 30,000 Wyndham Rewards points for a night that costs $318 in cash, about 1.06 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Le Méridien New Orleans runs 46,000 Marriott Bonvoy points versus $371, around 0.81 cents per point. The Smoothie King Center, the Superdome, and the French Quarter venues sit beside a compact cluster of chain hotels where festival nights make points redemptions shine. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Smoothie King Center for Billy Strings, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 4 km of Smoothie King Center with points availability for Saturday, December 5, 2026. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Wyndham New Orleans - French QuarterWyndham Hotels0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Dec 5Wyndham Rewards$31830,0001.06¢
2Renaissance New Orleans Pere Marquette French Qtr Area HotelRenaissance0.5 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 5Marriott Bonvoy$56356,0001.01¢
3Le Méridien New OrleansLe Meridien0.8 mi · 17 min walk1 night, Dec 5Marriott Bonvoy$37146,0000.81¢
4Cambria Hotel New Orleans Downtown Warehouse DistrictCAMBRiA hotel & suites0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Dec 5Choice Privileges Rewards$21330,0000.71¢
5JW Marriott New OrleansJW Marriott0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Dec 5Marriott Bonvoy$43671,0000.61¢
6The Roosevelt New Orleans, A Waldorf Astoria HotelWaldorf Astoria0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 5Hilton Honors$50785,0000.60¢
7The Westin New OrleansWestin0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Dec 5Marriott Bonvoy$32356,0000.58¢
8Kimpton Hotel Fontenot, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Dec 5IHG One Rewards$713130,0000.55¢
9InterContinental New Orleans, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Dec 5IHG One Rewards$35065,0000.54¢
10Hotel Theo New Orleans, Tapestry Collection by HiltonTapestry Collection by Hilton0.7 mi · 14 min walk2 nights from Dec 4Hilton Honors$31660,0000.53¢
11Hilton New Orleans/St. Charles AvenueHilton Hotels0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 5Hilton Honors$34970,0000.50¢

Staying near Smoothie King Center for Billy Strings: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Smoothie King Center with points for Billy Strings?

Yes. 11 premium hotels within 4 km of Smoothie King Center have points availability for the night of December 5, 2026. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Smoothie King Center gives the most points value for Billy Strings?

Right now it is Wyndham New Orleans - French Quarter at about 1.06 cents per point, redeeming 30,000 Wyndham Rewards points for a night that would otherwise cost $318.

How far is Wyndham New Orleans - French Quarter from Smoothie King Center?

Wyndham New Orleans - French Quarter is about 0.7 mi · 15 min walk from Smoothie King Center, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Smoothie King Center?

11 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Smoothie King Center. The closest is Renaissance New Orleans Pere Marquette French Qtr Area Hotel at 0.5 mi · 12 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking New Orleans hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these New Orleans event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Smoothie King Center with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Smoothie King Center on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server