Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near David Geffen Hall for New York Philharmonic: Eva Ollikainen Conducts Sibelius on Sunday, January 10, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 4 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

New York Philharmonic: Eva Ollikainen Conducts Sibelius at David Geffen Hall

Hotels Near David Geffen Hall for New York Philharmonic: Eva Ollikainen Conducts Sibelius

Sunday, January 10, 2027 · 2:00 PM · New York, NY

Madison Square Garden, Barclays Center, and the Broadway theaters all sit inside a dense ring of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels, so points stretch furthest on nights when cash rates spike. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to David Geffen Hall on every hotel. Want advanced search?

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 2 nights from Jan 10

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.6 mi · 33 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

2.3 mi · 47 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.7 mi · 35 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.9 mi · 38 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 2 nights from Jan 10

1.4 mi · 29 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

0.8 mi · 17 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.6 mi · 32 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 2 nights from Jan 10

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.5 mi · 31 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to David Geffen Hall · 1 night, Jan 10

Search every hotel in New York

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near David Geffen Hall for New York Philharmonic: Eva Ollikainen Conducts Sibelius?

For Sunday, January 10, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 4 km of David Geffen Hall and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Park Hyatt New York: 40,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $1,021 in cash, about 2.55 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Grayson Hotel in the Unbound Collection by Hyatt runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $280, around 1.40 cents per point. Madison Square Garden, Barclays Center, and the Broadway theaters all sit inside a dense ring of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels, so points stretch furthest on nights when cash rates spike. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near David Geffen Hall for New York Philharmonic: Eva Ollikainen Conducts Sibelius, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 4 km of David Geffen Hall with points availability for Sunday, January 10, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Park Hyatt New YorkPark Hyatt0.8 mi · 16 min walk2 nights from Jan 10World of Hyatt$1,02140,0002.55¢
2Grayson Hotel in the Unbound Collection by HyattThe Unbound Collection1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$28020,0001.40¢
3ANDAZ 5TH AVENUE, BY HYATTAndaz1.6 mi · 33 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$48035,0001.37¢
4Park South Hotel, part of JdV by HyattDestination Hotels2.3 mi · 47 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$18115,0001.21¢
5Renaissance New York Midtown HotelRenaissance1.7 mi · 35 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$89293,0000.96¢
6The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central ParkRitz-Carlton0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$948104,0000.91¢
7The St. Regis New YorkSt Regis1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$1,079124,0000.87¢
8W New York - Times SquareW Hotels1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$48465,0000.74¢
9JW Marriott Essex House New YorkJW Marriott0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$740101,5000.73¢
10The Westin New York Grand CentralWestin1.9 mi · 38 min walk2 nights from Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$39658,5000.68¢
11The Algonquin Hotel Times Square, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.4 mi · 29 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$35855,0000.65¢
12Le Meridien New York, Central Park by MarriottLe Meridien0.8 mi · 17 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$41667,0000.62¢
13New York Marriott MarquisMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$49985,0000.59¢
14Kimpton Hotel Eventi, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Jan 10IHG One Rewards$30051,0000.59¢
15The Times Square EDITIONEdition1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$47280,0000.59¢
16Le Meridien New York, Fifth AvenueLe Meridien2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$33160,0000.55¢
17The Lexington Hotel, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.6 mi · 32 min walk2 nights from Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$27049,0000.55¢
18Renaissance New York Times Square Hotel by MarriottRenaissance1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$47987,0000.55¢
19InterContinental New York Barclay, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.5 mi · 31 min walk1 night, Jan 10IHG One Rewards$26449,0000.54¢
20The Westin New York at Times SquareWestin1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$47488,0000.54¢

Staying near David Geffen Hall for New York Philharmonic: Eva Ollikainen Conducts Sibelius: common questions

Can I book a hotel near David Geffen Hall with points for New York Philharmonic: Eva Ollikainen Conducts Sibelius?

Yes. 20 premium hotels within 4 km of David Geffen Hall have points availability for the night of January 10, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near David Geffen Hall gives the most points value for New York Philharmonic: Eva Ollikainen Conducts Sibelius?

Right now it is Park Hyatt New York at about 2.55 cents per point, redeeming 40,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $1,021.

How far is Park Hyatt New York from David Geffen Hall?

Park Hyatt New York is about 0.8 mi · 16 min walk from David Geffen Hall, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of David Geffen Hall?

4 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of David Geffen Hall. The closest is JW Marriott Essex House New York at 0.7 mi · 15 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking New York hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these New York event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near David Geffen Hall with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near David Geffen Hall on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server