Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Gershwin Theatre in New York, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 4 km of Gershwin Theatre, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Gershwin Theatre

222 West 51st. St., New York, NY

Madison Square Garden, Barclays Center, and the Broadway theaters all sit inside a dense ring of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels, so points stretch furthest on nights when cash rates spike. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.3 mi · 7 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

1.5 mi · 32 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

1.0 mi · 20 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

1.6 mi · 34 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.3 mi · 6 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

1.0 mi · 20 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.5 mi · 12 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Gershwin Theatre

Upcoming events at Gershwin Theatre

Search every hotel near Gershwin Theatre

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Gershwin Theatre?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 4 km of Gershwin Theatre for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value. The closest is The Luxury Collection Hotel Manhattan Midtown, 0.3 mi · 6 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is The Standard High Line: 30,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $1,303 in cash, about 4.34 cents per point. Madison Square Garden, Barclays Center, and the Broadway theaters all sit inside a dense ring of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels, so points stretch furthest on nights when cash rates spike. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Gershwin Theatre, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 4 km of Gershwin Theatre. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1The Standard High LineIndependent2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Dec 1World of Hyatt$1,30330,0004.34¢
2Park Hyatt New YorkPark Hyatt0.3 mi · 7 min walk1 night, Dec 11World of Hyatt$2,74175,0003.65¢
3Thompson Central Park New York, by HyattThompson Hotels0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Dec 9World of Hyatt$1,26535,0003.61¢
4ANDAZ 5TH AVENUE, BY HYATTAndaz0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Dec 1World of Hyatt$1,38945,0003.09¢
5The St. Regis New YorkSt Regis0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Dec 12Marriott Bonvoy$4,144164,0002.53¢
6Grayson Hotel in the Unbound Collection by HyattThe Unbound Collection0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Dec 20World of Hyatt$48720,0002.44¢
7Park South Hotel, part of JdV by HyattDestination Hotels1.5 mi · 32 min walk1 night, Dec 15World of Hyatt$46520,0002.32¢
8The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central ParkRitz-Carlton0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Dec 12Marriott Bonvoy$3,278170,0001.93¢
9The Westin New York Grand CentralWestin1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$1,41079,0001.79¢
10TRYP by Wyndham New York City Times Square / MidtownWyndham Hotels0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Dec 4Wyndham Rewards$70545,0001.57¢
11Renaissance New York Midtown HotelRenaissance1.0 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$1,33993,0001.44¢
12Renaissance New York Times Square Hotel by MarriottRenaissance0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Dec 5Marriott Bonvoy$1,18995,0001.25¢
13The New York EDITIONEdition1.6 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Dec 2Marriott Bonvoy$1,412113,0001.25¢
14W New York - Union SquareW Hotels2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$1,293105,0001.23¢
15Le Meridien New York, Fifth AvenueLe Meridien1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$1,06787,0001.23¢
16The Luxury Collection Hotel Manhattan MidtownLuxury Collection0.3 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Dec 2Marriott Bonvoy$1,569128,5001.22¢
17JW Marriott Essex House New YorkJW Marriott0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$1,498128,5001.17¢
18Marriott Vacation Club®, New York CityMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.0 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Dec 18Marriott Bonvoy$75265,0001.16¢
19The Westin New York at Times SquareWestin0.5 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 19Marriott Bonvoy$1,04992,0001.14¢
20New York Marriott MarquisMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Dec 3Marriott Bonvoy$1,165105,0001.11¢

Upcoming events at Gershwin Theatre

Staying near Gershwin Theatre: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Gershwin Theatre?

14 of the 20 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Gershwin Theatre. The closest is The Luxury Collection Hotel Manhattan Midtown at 0.3 mi · 6 min walk.

Which hotel near Gershwin Theatre gives the most points value?

Right now it is The Standard High Line at about 4.34 cents per point, redeeming 30,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $1,303.

Can I use hotel points near Gershwin Theatre?

Yes. Hotels near Gershwin Theatre take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy, Wyndham Rewards points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Gershwin Theatre?

1 upcoming event is listed, starting with Wicked on January 10, 2027. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking New York hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Gershwin Theatre hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Gershwin Theatre with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Gershwin Theatre on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server