Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Madison Square Garden for PBR: Unleash the Beast on Sunday, January 10, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 4 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

PBR: Unleash the Beast at Madison Square Garden

Hotels Near Madison Square Garden for PBR: Unleash the Beast

Sunday, January 10, 2027 · 1:45 PM · New York, NY

Madison Square Garden, Barclays Center, and the Broadway theaters all sit inside a dense ring of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels, so points stretch furthest on nights when cash rates spike. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Madison Square Garden on every hotel. Want advanced search?

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 2 nights from Jan 10

1.1 mi · 22 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.2 mi · 4 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.7 mi · 16 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 2 nights from Jan 10

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.2 mi · 5 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 1 night, Jan 10

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Madison Square Garden · 2 nights from Jan 10

Search every hotel in New York

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Madison Square Garden for PBR: Unleash the Beast?

For Sunday, January 10, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 4 km of Madison Square Garden and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Park Hyatt New York: 40,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $1,021 in cash, about 2.55 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, The Standard High Line runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $382, around 1.91 cents per point. Madison Square Garden, Barclays Center, and the Broadway theaters all sit inside a dense ring of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels, so points stretch furthest on nights when cash rates spike. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Madison Square Garden for PBR: Unleash the Beast, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 4 km of Madison Square Garden with points availability for Sunday, January 10, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Park Hyatt New YorkPark Hyatt1.3 mi · 26 min walk2 nights from Jan 10World of Hyatt$1,02140,0002.55¢
2The Standard High LineIndependent1.1 mi · 22 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$38220,0001.91¢
3Grayson Hotel in the Unbound Collection by HyattThe Unbound Collection0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$28020,0001.40¢
4ANDAZ 5TH AVENUE, BY HYATTAndaz0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$48035,0001.37¢
5Park South Hotel, part of JdV by HyattDestination Hotels0.7 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$18115,0001.21¢
6Hotel 50 Bowery, part of JdV by HyattJoie De Vivre2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$14815,0000.99¢
7Renaissance New York Midtown HotelRenaissance0.2 mi · 4 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$89293,0000.96¢
8The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central ParkRitz-Carlton1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$948104,0000.91¢
9The St. Regis New YorkSt Regis1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$1,079124,0000.87¢
10W New York - Times SquareW Hotels0.7 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$48465,0000.74¢
11JW Marriott Essex House New YorkJW Marriott1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$740101,5000.73¢
12W New York - Union SquareW Hotels0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$49370,0000.70¢
13The Westin New York Grand CentralWestin0.9 mi · 19 min walk2 nights from Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$39658,5000.68¢
14The Algonquin Hotel Times Square, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$35855,0000.65¢
15Le Meridien New York, Central Park by MarriottLe Meridien1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$41667,0000.62¢
16New York Marriott MarquisMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.7 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$49985,0000.59¢
17Kimpton Hotel Eventi, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels0.2 mi · 5 min walk1 night, Jan 10IHG One Rewards$30051,0000.59¢
18The Times Square EDITIONEdition0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$47280,0000.59¢
19Renaissance New York Times Square Hotel by MarriottRenaissance0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$47987,0000.55¢
20The Lexington Hotel, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.0 mi · 21 min walk2 nights from Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$27049,0000.55¢

Staying near Madison Square Garden for PBR: Unleash the Beast: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Madison Square Garden with points for PBR: Unleash the Beast?

Yes. 20 premium hotels within 4 km of Madison Square Garden have points availability for the night of January 10, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Madison Square Garden gives the most points value for PBR: Unleash the Beast?

Right now it is Park Hyatt New York at about 2.55 cents per point, redeeming 40,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $1,021.

How far is Park Hyatt New York from Madison Square Garden?

Park Hyatt New York is about 1.3 mi · 26 min walk from Madison Square Garden, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Madison Square Garden?

12 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Madison Square Garden. The closest is Renaissance New York Midtown Hotel at 0.2 mi · 4 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking New York hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these New York event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Madison Square Garden with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Madison Square Garden on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server