Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Thunderbird Lounge in Phoenix, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 6 km of Thunderbird Lounge, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Thunderbird Lounge

710 W Montecito Ave, Phoenix, AZ

Mortgage Matchup Center and Chase Field anchor a downtown hotel market where spring training and concert nights lift cash rates and points value together. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

3.5 mi · 70 min walk to Thunderbird Lounge

3.5 mi · 71 min walk to Thunderbird Lounge

3.3 mi · 68 min walk to Thunderbird Lounge

3.4 mi · 68 min walk to Thunderbird Lounge

3.2 mi · 65 min walk to Thunderbird Lounge

3.7 mi · 74 min walk to Thunderbird Lounge

Upcoming events at Thunderbird Lounge

Search every hotel near Thunderbird Lounge

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Thunderbird Lounge?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 6 km of Thunderbird Lounge for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 6 with the best points value. The closest is The Camby, Autograph Collection, 3.2 mi · 65 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency Phoenix: 12,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $563 in cash, about 4.69 cents per point. Mortgage Matchup Center and Chase Field anchor a downtown hotel market where spring training and concert nights lift cash rates and points value together. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Thunderbird Lounge, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 6 km of Thunderbird Lounge. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency PhoenixHyatt Regency3.5 mi · 70 min walk1 night, Dec 8World of Hyatt$56312,0004.69¢
2Renaissance Phoenix DowntownRenaissance3.5 mi · 71 min walk1 night, Dec 16Marriott Bonvoy$41146,0000.89¢
3Sheraton Phoenix DowntownSheraton Hotel3.3 mi · 68 min walk1 night, Dec 16Marriott Bonvoy$41146,0000.89¢
4The Westin Phoenix DowntownWestin3.4 mi · 68 min walk1 night, Dec 17Marriott Bonvoy$42048,0000.88¢
5The Camby, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts3.2 mi · 65 min walk1 night, Dec 18Marriott Bonvoy$31440,0000.79¢
6Kimpton Hotel Palomar Phoenix Cityscape, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels3.7 mi · 74 min walk1 night, Dec 13IHG One Rewards$29248,0000.61¢

Upcoming events at Thunderbird Lounge

Staying near Thunderbird Lounge: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Thunderbird Lounge?

0 of the 6 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Thunderbird Lounge. The closest is The Camby, Autograph Collection at 3.2 mi · 65 min walk.

Which hotel near Thunderbird Lounge gives the most points value?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency Phoenix at about 4.69 cents per point, redeeming 12,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $563.

Can I use hotel points near Thunderbird Lounge?

Yes. Hotels near Thunderbird Lounge take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy, IHG One Rewards points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Thunderbird Lounge?

6 upcoming events are listed, starting with Loterã­A Thursdays on December 3, 2026. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking Phoenix hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Thunderbird Lounge hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Thunderbird Lounge with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Thunderbird Lounge on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server