Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Balboa Theatre for Black Grace Dance Company on Saturday, February 13, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Black Grace Dance Company at Balboa Theatre

Hotels Near Balboa Theatre for Black Grace Dance Company

Saturday, February 13, 2027 · 7:30 PM · San Diego, CA

Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Balboa Theatre on every hotel. Want advanced search?

0.2 mi · 4 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.5 mi · 11 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.1 mi · 3 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

0.1 mi · 3 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Feb 13

Search every hotel in San Diego

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Balboa Theatre for Black Grace Dance Company?

For Saturday, February 13, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Balboa Theatre and narrowed them to the 14 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $372 in cash, about 1.86 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego runs 32,000 World of Hyatt points versus $498, around 1.56 cents per point. Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Balboa Theatre for Black Grace Dance Company, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Balboa Theatre with points availability for Saturday, February 13, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATTAndaz0.2 mi · 4 min walk1 night, Feb 13World of Hyatt$37220,0001.86¢
2Manchester Grand Hyatt San DiegoGrand Hyatt0.5 mi · 11 min walk1 night, Feb 13World of Hyatt$49832,0001.56¢
3The Guild Hotel, San Diego, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel by MarriottTribute Portfolio0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$59850,0001.20¢
4Wyndham San Diego BaysideWyndham Hotels0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Feb 13Wyndham Rewards$26330,0000.88¢
5Hotel Republic San Diego, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$46558,0000.80¢
6Marriott Marquis San Diego MarinaMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$41558,4000.71¢
7THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San DiegoLuxury Collection0.1 mi · 3 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$48469,0000.70¢
8San Diego Marriott Gaslamp QuarterMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$39860,0000.66¢
9Hilton San Diego Gaslamp QuarterHilton Hotels0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Feb 13Hilton Honors$43770,0000.62¢
10Hilton San Diego BayfrontHilton Hotels0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Feb 13Hilton Honors$42470,0000.61¢
11Carte Hotel San Diego Downtown, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Feb 13Hilton Honors$41870,0000.60¢
12The Westin San Diego BayviewWestin0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$32459,0000.55¢
13The Westin San Diego Gaslamp QuarterWestin0.1 mi · 3 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$33565,0000.52¢
14Hotel del Coronado, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Feb 13Hilton Honors$572110,0000.52¢

Staying near Balboa Theatre for Black Grace Dance Company: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Balboa Theatre with points for Black Grace Dance Company?

Yes. 14 premium hotels within 5 km of Balboa Theatre have points availability for the night of February 13, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Balboa Theatre gives the most points value for Black Grace Dance Company?

Right now it is ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT at about 1.86 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $372.

How far is ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT from Balboa Theatre?

ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT is about 0.2 mi · 4 min walk from Balboa Theatre, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Balboa Theatre?

13 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Balboa Theatre. The closest is The Westin San Diego Gaslamp Quarter at 0.1 mi · 3 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking San Diego hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these San Diego event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Balboa Theatre with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Balboa Theatre on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server