Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Balboa Theatre for Laurel & Hardy Triple Feature with Russ Peck on Monday, December 7, 2026, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Laurel & Hardy Triple Feature with Russ Peck at Balboa Theatre

Hotels Near Balboa Theatre for Laurel & Hardy Triple Feature with Russ Peck

Monday, December 7, 2026 · 7:00 PM · San Diego, CA

Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Balboa Theatre on every hotel. Want advanced search?

1.4 mi · 29 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.2 mi · 4 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.1 mi · 3 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.1 mi · 3 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to Balboa Theatre · 1 night, Dec 7

Search every hotel in San Diego

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Balboa Theatre for Laurel & Hardy Triple Feature with Russ Peck?

For Monday, December 7, 2026, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Balboa Theatre and narrowed them to the 13 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Coronado Island Marriott Resort & Spa: 40,000 Marriott Bonvoy points for a night that costs $325 in cash, about 0.81 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT runs 25,000 World of Hyatt points versus $185, around 0.74 cents per point. Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Balboa Theatre for Laurel & Hardy Triple Feature with Russ Peck, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Balboa Theatre with points availability for Monday, December 7, 2026. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Coronado Island Marriott Resort & SpaMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.4 mi · 29 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$32540,0000.81¢
2ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATTAndaz0.2 mi · 4 min walk1 night, Dec 7World of Hyatt$18525,0000.74¢
3THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San DiegoLuxury Collection0.1 mi · 3 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$40757,0000.71¢
4Marriott Marquis San Diego MarinaMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$52980,0000.66¢
5The Guild Hotel, San Diego, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel by MarriottTribute Portfolio0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$27346,0000.59¢
6Hotel Indigo San Diego-Gaslamp Quarter, an IHG HotelHotel Indigo0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Dec 7IHG One Rewards$17931,0000.58¢
7Hotel Republic San Diego, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$22441,0000.55¢
8The Westin San Diego Gaslamp QuarterWestin0.1 mi · 3 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$30056,0000.54¢
9Hotel del Coronado, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Dec 7Hilton Honors$523100,0000.52¢
10InterContinental San Diego, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Dec 7IHG One Rewards$28857,0000.51¢
11Wyndham San Diego BaysideWyndham Hotels0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Dec 7Wyndham Rewards$15230,0000.51¢
12Hilton San Diego BayfrontHilton Hotels0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Dec 7Hilton Honors$34970,0000.50¢
13The Westin San Diego BayviewWestin0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$23747,0000.50¢

Staying near Balboa Theatre for Laurel & Hardy Triple Feature with Russ Peck: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Balboa Theatre with points for Laurel & Hardy Triple Feature with Russ Peck?

Yes. 13 premium hotels within 5 km of Balboa Theatre have points availability for the night of December 7, 2026. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Balboa Theatre gives the most points value for Laurel & Hardy Triple Feature with Russ Peck?

Right now it is Coronado Island Marriott Resort & Spa at about 0.81 cents per point, redeeming 40,000 Marriott Bonvoy points for a night that would otherwise cost $325.

How far is Coronado Island Marriott Resort & Spa from Balboa Theatre?

Coronado Island Marriott Resort & Spa is about 1.4 mi · 29 min walk from Balboa Theatre, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Balboa Theatre?

11 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Balboa Theatre. The closest is The Westin San Diego Gaslamp Quarter at 0.1 mi · 3 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking San Diego hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these San Diego event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Balboa Theatre with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Balboa Theatre on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server