Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near House of Blues San Diego for Black Flag on Sunday, January 10, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Black Flag at House of Blues San Diego

Hotels Near House of Blues San Diego for Black Flag

Sunday, January 10, 2027 · 7:00 PM · San Diego, CA

Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to House of Blues San Diego on every hotel. Want advanced search?

0.6 mi · 14 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 1 night, Jan 10

0.2 mi · 5 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 1 night, Jan 10

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 1 night, Jan 10

0.8 mi · 17 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 2 nights from Jan 10

0.1 mi · 2 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 1 night, Jan 10

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 1 night, Jan 10

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 1 night, Jan 10

2.3 mi · 47 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 2 nights from Jan 10

0.4 mi · 10 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 2 nights from Jan 10

1.6 mi · 32 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 2 nights from Jan 10

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 1 night, Jan 10

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 2 nights from Jan 10

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 2 nights from Jan 10

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 1 night, Jan 10

0.5 mi · 11 min walk to House of Blues San Diego · 1 night, Jan 10

Search every hotel in San Diego

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near House of Blues San Diego for Black Flag?

For Sunday, January 10, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of House of Blues San Diego and narrowed them to the 15 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $242 in cash, about 1.21 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $193, around 0.96 cents per point. Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near House of Blues San Diego for Black Flag, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of House of Blues San Diego with points availability for Sunday, January 10, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Manchester Grand Hyatt San DiegoGrand Hyatt0.6 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$24220,0001.21¢
2ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATTAndaz0.2 mi · 5 min walk1 night, Jan 10World of Hyatt$19320,0000.96¢
3Hotel Republic San Diego, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$27338,0000.72¢
4Hilton San Diego BayfrontHilton Hotels0.8 mi · 17 min walk2 nights from Jan 10Hilton Honors$46567,5000.69¢
5THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San DiegoLuxury Collection0.1 mi · 2 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$36656,0000.65¢
6Marriott Marquis San Diego MarinaMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$27845,6000.61¢
7The Westin San Diego BayviewWestin0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$23342,0000.56¢
8Sheraton San Diego Hotel and MarinaSheraton Hotel2.3 mi · 47 min walk2 nights from Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$38453,0000.55¢
9Carte Hotel San Diego Downtown, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection0.4 mi · 10 min walk2 nights from Jan 10Hilton Honors$38470,0000.55¢
10Coronado Island Marriott Resort & SpaMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.6 mi · 32 min walk2 nights from Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$32559,1000.55¢
11The Guild Hotel, San Diego, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel by MarriottTribute Portfolio0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$31752,0000.53¢
12Hilton San Diego Gaslamp QuarterHilton Hotels0.6 mi · 12 min walk2 nights from Jan 10Hilton Honors$36167,5000.53¢
13Hotel Indigo San Diego-Gaslamp Quarter, an IHG HotelHotel Indigo0.5 mi · 10 min walk2 nights from Jan 10IHG One Rewards$26750,5000.53¢
14Wyndham San Diego BaysideWyndham Hotels0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Jan 10Wyndham Rewards$15230,0000.51¢
15San Diego Marriott Gaslamp QuarterMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.5 mi · 11 min walk1 night, Jan 10Marriott Bonvoy$23447,0000.50¢

Staying near House of Blues San Diego for Black Flag: common questions

Can I book a hotel near House of Blues San Diego with points for Black Flag?

Yes. 15 premium hotels within 5 km of House of Blues San Diego have points availability for the night of January 10, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near House of Blues San Diego gives the most points value for Black Flag?

Right now it is Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego at about 1.21 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $242.

How far is Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego from House of Blues San Diego?

Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego is about 0.6 mi · 14 min walk from House of Blues San Diego, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of House of Blues San Diego?

13 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of House of Blues San Diego. The closest is THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Diego at 0.1 mi · 2 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking San Diego hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these San Diego event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near House of Blues San Diego with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near House of Blues San Diego on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server