Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Jacobs Music Center in San Diego, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of Jacobs Music Center, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Jacobs Music Center

750 B Street, San Diego, CA

Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.3 mi · 7 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.8 mi · 17 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

1.0 mi · 20 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

1.7 mi · 36 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.3 mi · 6 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

2.4 mi · 49 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.5 mi · 11 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

0.8 mi · 17 min walk to Jacobs Music Center

Upcoming events at Jacobs Music Center

Search every hotel near Jacobs Music Center

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Jacobs Music Center?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Jacobs Music Center for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 17 with the best points value. The closest is THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Diego, 0.3 mi · 6 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $454 in cash, about 2.27 cents per point. Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Jacobs Music Center, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Jacobs Music Center. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Manchester Grand Hyatt San DiegoGrand Hyatt0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Dec 2World of Hyatt$45420,0002.27¢
2ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATTAndaz0.3 mi · 7 min walk1 night, Dec 3World of Hyatt$45120,0002.26¢
3Wyndham San Diego BaysideWyndham Hotels0.8 mi · 17 min walk1 night, Dec 5Wyndham Rewards$37930,0001.26¢
4Hilton San Diego BayfrontHilton Hotels1.0 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Dec 2Hilton Honors$72870,0001.04¢
5Marriott Marquis San Diego MarinaMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$54042,4000.99¢
6Coronado Island Marriott Resort & SpaMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.7 mi · 36 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$37141,6000.89¢
7Hilton San Diego Gaslamp QuarterHilton Hotels0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Dec 3Hilton Honors$58070,0000.83¢
8THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San DiegoLuxury Collection0.3 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Dec 29Marriott Bonvoy$42457,0000.74¢
9The Westin San Diego Gaslamp QuarterWestin0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$26639,2000.68¢
10San Diego Marriott Gaslamp QuarterMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Dec 27Marriott Bonvoy$30348,0000.63¢
11The Guild Hotel, San Diego, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel by MarriottTribute Portfolio0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Dec 28Marriott Bonvoy$29347,0000.62¢
12Sheraton San Diego Hotel and MarinaSheraton Hotel2.4 mi · 49 min walk1 night, Dec 2Marriott Bonvoy$32254,0000.60¢
13Hotel del Coronado, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection2.9 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Dec 27Hilton Honors$657110,0000.60¢
14Hotel Republic San Diego, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.5 mi · 11 min walk1 night, Dec 3Marriott Bonvoy$25442,0000.60¢
15Hotel Indigo San Diego-Gaslamp Quarter, an IHG HotelHotel Indigo0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 10IHG One Rewards$17029,0000.59¢
16The Westin San Diego BayviewWestin0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 5Marriott Bonvoy$24344,0000.55¢
17InterContinental San Diego, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.8 mi · 17 min walk1 night, Dec 22IHG One Rewards$25748,0000.54¢

Upcoming events at Jacobs Music Center

Staying near Jacobs Music Center: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Jacobs Music Center?

14 of the 17 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Jacobs Music Center. The closest is THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Diego at 0.3 mi · 6 min walk.

Which hotel near Jacobs Music Center gives the most points value?

Right now it is Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego at about 2.27 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $454.

Can I use hotel points near Jacobs Music Center?

Yes. Hotels near Jacobs Music Center take World of Hyatt, Wyndham Rewards, Hilton Honors, Marriott Bonvoy and more points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Jacobs Music Center?

2 upcoming events are listed, starting with NUTCRACKER! Magical Christmas Ballet on December 15, 2026. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking San Diego hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Jacobs Music Center hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Jacobs Music Center with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Jacobs Music Center on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server