Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near San Diego Civic Theatre for San Diego Opera Presents: Susannah on Friday, February 12, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

San Diego Opera Presents: Susannah at San Diego Civic Theatre

Hotels Near San Diego Civic Theatre for San Diego Opera Presents: Susannah

Friday, February 12, 2027 · 7:30 PM · San Diego, CA

Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to San Diego Civic Theatre on every hotel. Want advanced search?

0.3 mi · 7 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.6 mi · 14 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 2 nights from Feb 12

0.3 mi · 6 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.1 mi · 3 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.3 mi · 7 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 2 nights from Feb 11

2.7 mi · 55 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 2 nights from Feb 12

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 1 night, Feb 12

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to San Diego Civic Theatre · 2 nights from Feb 11

Other dates for San Diego Opera Presents: Susannah

February 13, 2027, February 14, 2027. For rates on those nights, start from the San Diego Civic Theatre hotels page.

Search every hotel in San Diego

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near San Diego Civic Theatre for San Diego Opera Presents: Susannah?

For Friday, February 12, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of San Diego Civic Theatre and narrowed them to the 14 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $241 in cash, about 1.21 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Wyndham San Diego Bayside runs 30,000 Wyndham Rewards points versus $339, around 1.13 cents per point. Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near San Diego Civic Theatre for San Diego Opera Presents: Susannah, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of San Diego Civic Theatre with points availability for Friday, February 12, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATTAndaz0.3 mi · 7 min walk1 night, Feb 12World of Hyatt$24120,0001.21¢
2Wyndham San Diego BaysideWyndham Hotels0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Feb 12Wyndham Rewards$33930,0001.13¢
3Manchester Grand Hyatt San DiegoGrand Hyatt0.6 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Feb 12World of Hyatt$31832,0000.99¢
4Marriott Marquis San Diego MarinaMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$38447,2000.81¢
5The Guild Hotel, San Diego, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel by MarriottTribute Portfolio0.4 mi · 8 min walk2 nights from Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$43255,0000.78¢
6Hotel Republic San Diego, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.3 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$35145,0000.78¢
7THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San DiegoLuxury Collection0.1 mi · 3 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$37958,0000.65¢
8The Westin San Diego BayviewWestin0.3 mi · 7 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$29646,0000.64¢
9San Diego Marriott Gaslamp QuarterMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.7 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$31354,0000.58¢
10InterContinental San Diego, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.6 mi · 12 min walk2 nights from Feb 11IHG One Rewards$51194,5000.54¢
11Hotel del Coronado, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection2.7 mi · 55 min walk1 night, Feb 12Hilton Honors$572110,0000.52¢
12Hilton San Diego BayfrontHilton Hotels0.9 mi · 19 min walk2 nights from Feb 12Hilton Honors$36470,0000.52¢
13Hilton San Diego Gaslamp QuarterHilton Hotels0.7 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Feb 12Hilton Honors$35770,0000.51¢
14Hotel Indigo San Diego-Gaslamp Quarter, an IHG HotelHotel Indigo0.6 mi · 13 min walk2 nights from Feb 11IHG One Rewards$26753,5000.50¢

Staying near San Diego Civic Theatre for San Diego Opera Presents: Susannah: common questions

Can I book a hotel near San Diego Civic Theatre with points for San Diego Opera Presents: Susannah?

Yes. 14 premium hotels within 5 km of San Diego Civic Theatre have points availability for the night of February 12, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near San Diego Civic Theatre gives the most points value for San Diego Opera Presents: Susannah?

Right now it is ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT at about 1.21 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $241.

How far is ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT from San Diego Civic Theatre?

ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATT is about 0.3 mi · 7 min walk from San Diego Civic Theatre, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of San Diego Civic Theatre?

13 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of San Diego Civic Theatre. The closest is THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Diego at 0.1 mi · 3 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking San Diego hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these San Diego event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near San Diego Civic Theatre with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near San Diego Civic Theatre on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server