Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Capital One Arena for Georgetown Hoyas Men's Basketball v Connecticut on Tuesday, January 26, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Georgetown Hoyas Men's Basketball v Connecticut at Capital One Arena

Hotels Near Capital One Arena for Georgetown Hoyas Men's Basketball v Connecticut

Tuesday, January 26, 2027 · 8:00 PM · Washington, DC

Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Capital One Arena on every hotel. Want advanced search?

1.8 mi · 36 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

0.5 mi · 11 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

0.3 mi · 7 min walk to Capital One Arena · 2 nights from Jan 26

2.3 mi · 46 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Capital One Arena · 2 nights from Jan 26

0.9 mi · 20 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

2.7 mi · 55 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

1.6 mi · 32 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

0.1 mi · 3 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

0.4 mi · 8 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

0.5 mi · 12 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to Capital One Arena · 1 night, Jan 26

Search every hotel in Washington, D.C.

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Capital One Arena for Georgetown Hoyas Men's Basketball v Connecticut?

For Tuesday, January 26, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Capital One Arena and narrowed them to the 19 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Park Hyatt Washington: 25,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $366 in cash, about 1.46 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol Hill runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $270, around 1.35 cents per point. Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Capital One Arena for Georgetown Hoyas Men's Basketball v Connecticut, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Capital One Arena with points availability for Tuesday, January 26, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Park Hyatt WashingtonPark Hyatt1.8 mi · 36 min walk1 night, Jan 26World of Hyatt$36625,0001.46¢
2Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol HillHyatt Regency0.5 mi · 11 min walk1 night, Jan 26World of Hyatt$27020,0001.35¢
3Thompson Washington D.C., by HyattThompson Hotels1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Jan 26World of Hyatt$15815,0001.05¢
4The Westin DC DowntownWestin0.3 mi · 7 min walk2 nights from Jan 26Marriott Bonvoy$44363,5000.70¢
5The Ritz-Carlton Georgetown, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton2.3 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Jan 26Marriott Bonvoy$799122,5000.65¢
6Waldorf Astoria Washington DCWaldorf Astoria0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Jan 26Hilton Honors$705110,0000.64¢
7The Westin Washington, D.C. City CenterWestin0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Jan 26Marriott Bonvoy$33454,0000.62¢
8Marriott Marquis Washington, DCMarriott Hotels & Resorts0.5 mi · 10 min walk2 nights from Jan 26Marriott Bonvoy$38963,0000.62¢
9The St. Regis Washington, D.C.St Regis0.9 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Jan 26Marriott Bonvoy$58196,0000.61¢
10Le Meridien ArlingtonLe Meridien2.7 mi · 55 min walk1 night, Jan 26Marriott Bonvoy$34457,0000.60¢
11Yours Truly DC, Vignette Collection an IHG HotelVignette Collection1.6 mi · 32 min walk1 night, Jan 26IHG One Rewards$20935,0000.60¢
12Kimpton Hotel Monaco Washington DC, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels0.1 mi · 3 min walk1 night, Jan 26IHG One Rewards$32355,0000.59¢
13The Ven at Embassy Row, Washington, D.C., a Tribute Portfolio HotelTribute Portfolio1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Jan 26Marriott Bonvoy$23741,0000.58¢
14Conrad Washington, DCConrad0.4 mi · 8 min walk1 night, Jan 26Hilton Honors$47285,0000.56¢
15Kimpton Banneker Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Jan 26IHG One Rewards$21839,0000.56¢
16Kimpton George Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels0.5 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Jan 26IHG One Rewards$20037,0000.54¢
17InterContinental Washington D.C. - The Wharf, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Jan 26IHG One Rewards$39473,0000.54¢
18The Mayflower Hotel, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Jan 26Marriott Bonvoy$37871,0000.53¢
19Willard InterContinental Washington, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.7 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Jan 26IHG One Rewards$566109,0000.52¢

Staying near Capital One Arena for Georgetown Hoyas Men's Basketball v Connecticut: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Capital One Arena with points for Georgetown Hoyas Men's Basketball v Connecticut?

Yes. 19 premium hotels within 5 km of Capital One Arena have points availability for the night of January 26, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Capital One Arena gives the most points value for Georgetown Hoyas Men's Basketball v Connecticut?

Right now it is Park Hyatt Washington at about 1.46 cents per point, redeeming 25,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $366.

How far is Park Hyatt Washington from Capital One Arena?

Park Hyatt Washington is about 1.8 mi · 36 min walk from Capital One Arena, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Capital One Arena?

10 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Capital One Arena. The closest is Kimpton Hotel Monaco Washington DC, an IHG Hotel at 0.1 mi · 3 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Washington, D.C. hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Washington, D.C. event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Capital One Arena with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Capital One Arena on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server