Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near The Anthem for New Year's Eve with DJ Trixie Mattel on Thursday, December 31, 2026, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

New Year's Eve with DJ Trixie Mattel at The Anthem

Hotels Near The Anthem for New Year's Eve with DJ Trixie Mattel

Thursday, December 31, 2026 · 10:00 PM · Washington, DC

Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to The Anthem on every hotel. Want advanced search?

2.6 mi · 52 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

2.2 mi · 45 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

2.1 mi · 43 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

2.6 mi · 54 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

1.6 mi · 33 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

2.2 mi · 44 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

1.0 mi · 20 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

0.1 mi · 2 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

0.2 mi · 4 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

2.2 mi · 44 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

1.4 mi · 29 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to The Anthem · 1 night, Dec 31

Search every hotel in Washington, D.C.

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near The Anthem for New Year's Eve with DJ Trixie Mattel?

For Thursday, December 31, 2026, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of The Anthem and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency Crystal City: 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $389 in cash, about 2.59 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Park Hyatt Washington runs 30,000 World of Hyatt points versus $337, around 1.12 cents per point. Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near The Anthem for New Year's Eve with DJ Trixie Mattel, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of The Anthem with points availability for Thursday, December 31, 2026. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency Crystal CityHyatt Regency2.6 mi · 52 min walk1 night, Dec 31World of Hyatt$38915,0002.59¢
2Park Hyatt WashingtonPark Hyatt2.2 mi · 45 min walk1 night, Dec 31World of Hyatt$33730,0001.12¢
3Thompson Washington D.C., by HyattThompson Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 31World of Hyatt$21420,0001.07¢
4The Ritz-Carlton, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton2.1 mi · 43 min walk1 night, Dec 31Marriott Bonvoy$68567,0001.02¢
5Grand Hyatt WashingtonGrand Hyatt1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Dec 31World of Hyatt$21525,0000.86¢
6Le Meridien ArlingtonLe Meridien2.6 mi · 54 min walk1 night, Dec 31Marriott Bonvoy$30639,0000.78¢
7The St. Regis Washington, D.C.St Regis1.6 mi · 33 min walk1 night, Dec 31Marriott Bonvoy$58177,0000.75¢
8Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol HillHyatt Regency1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 31World of Hyatt$17925,0000.72¢
9The Ritz-Carlton, Pentagon CityRitz-Carlton2.2 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Dec 31Marriott Bonvoy$35152,0000.68¢
10Waldorf Astoria Washington DCWaldorf Astoria1.0 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Dec 31Hilton Honors$752110,0000.68¢
11InterContinental Washington D.C. - The Wharf, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.1 mi · 2 min walk1 night, Dec 31IHG One Rewards$43666,0000.66¢
12Willard InterContinental Washington, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Dec 31IHG One Rewards$639100,0000.64¢
13The Ritz-Carlton Georgetown, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Dec 31Marriott Bonvoy$55495,5000.58¢
14The Westin Washington, D.C. City CenterWestin1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Dec 31Marriott Bonvoy$22839,0000.58¢
15Kimpton Banneker Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Dec 31IHG One Rewards$20435,0000.58¢
16Canopy by Hilton Washington DC The WharfHilton Hotels0.2 mi · 4 min walk1 night, Dec 31Hilton Honors$48785,0000.57¢
17Kimpton Hotel Monaco Washington DC, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Dec 31IHG One Rewards$24946,0000.54¢
18The Westin Crystal City Reagan National AirportWestin2.2 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Dec 31Marriott Bonvoy$18735,0000.53¢
19Kimpton George Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.4 mi · 29 min walk1 night, Dec 31IHG One Rewards$16531,0000.53¢
20Yours Truly DC, Vignette Collection an IHG HotelVignette Collection2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Dec 31IHG One Rewards$16132,0000.50¢

Staying near The Anthem for New Year's Eve with DJ Trixie Mattel: common questions

Can I book a hotel near The Anthem with points for New Year's Eve with DJ Trixie Mattel?

Yes. 20 premium hotels within 5 km of The Anthem have points availability for the night of December 31, 2026. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near The Anthem gives the most points value for New Year's Eve with DJ Trixie Mattel?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency Crystal City at about 2.59 cents per point, redeeming 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $389.

How far is Hyatt Regency Crystal City from The Anthem?

Hyatt Regency Crystal City is about 2.6 mi · 52 min walk from The Anthem, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of The Anthem?

3 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of The Anthem. The closest is InterContinental Washington D.C. - The Wharf, an IHG Hotel at 0.1 mi · 2 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Washington, D.C. hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Washington, D.C. event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near The Anthem with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near The Anthem on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server