Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Men's Basketball v Northern Iowa on Saturday, February 13, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

UIC Flames Men's Basketball v Northern Iowa at Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

Hotels Near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Men's Basketball v Northern Iowa

Saturday, February 13, 2027 · 2:00 PM · Chicago, IL

The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC on every hotel. Want advanced search?

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

1.7 mi · 35 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.2 mi · 46 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.2 mi · 45 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

3.0 mi · 60 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

1.6 mi · 32 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.4 mi · 49 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.3 mi · 46 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.2 mi · 45 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

1.2 mi · 26 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 2 nights from Feb 13

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 2 nights from Feb 12

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Feb 13

Search every hotel in Chicago

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Men's Basketball v Northern Iowa?

For Saturday, February 13, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency Chicago: 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $213 in cash, about 1.42 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt Hotel runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $244, around 1.22 cents per point. The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Men's Basketball v Northern Iowa, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC with points availability for Saturday, February 13, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency ChicagoHyatt Regency2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Feb 13World of Hyatt$21315,0001.42¢
2Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt HotelDestination Hotels1.7 mi · 35 min walk1 night, Feb 13World of Hyatt$24420,0001.22¢
3Hyatt Regency McCormick Place ChicagoHyatt Regency2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Feb 13World of Hyatt$16615,0001.10¢
4Thompson Chicago, by HyattThompson Hotels2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Feb 13World of Hyatt$20820,0001.04¢
5The Talbott HotelAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.2 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$33039,0000.85¢
6The St. Regis ChicagoSt Regis2.2 mi · 45 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$71987,0000.83¢
7Sable at Navy Pier Chicago, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection3.0 mi · 60 min walk1 night, Feb 13Hilton Honors$61575,0000.82¢
8The Westin Michigan Avenue ChicagoWestin2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$20828,0000.74¢
9Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre DistrictCAMBRiA hotel & suites1.6 mi · 32 min walk1 night, Feb 13Choice Privileges Rewards$19930,0000.66¢
10Marriott Marquis ChicagoMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.4 mi · 49 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$25640,0000.64¢
11Radisson Blu Aqua Hotel ChicagoRadisson Blu - by Choice Hotels2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Feb 13Choice Privileges Rewards$19030,0000.63¢
12The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue ChicagoLuxury Collection2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$30552,0000.59¢
13Waldorf Astoria ChicagoWaldorf Astoria2.3 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Feb 13Hilton Honors$637110,0000.58¢
14Hotel EMC2, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.2 mi · 45 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$26648,0000.55¢
15The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio HotelW Hotels1.2 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$20639,0000.53¢
16The Westin Chicago River NorthWestin1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$19738,0000.52¢
17W Chicago - LakeshoreW Hotels2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$24148,0000.50¢
18Kimpton Gray Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk2 nights from Feb 13IHG One Rewards$22845,5000.50¢
19InterContinental Chicago Magnificent Mile, an IHG HotelInter-Continental2.0 mi · 41 min walk2 nights from Feb 12IHG One Rewards$21042,5000.50¢
20JW Marriott ChicagoJW Marriott1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Feb 13Marriott Bonvoy$26653,0000.50¢

Staying near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Men's Basketball v Northern Iowa: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC with points for UIC Flames Men's Basketball v Northern Iowa?

Yes. 20 premium hotels within 5 km of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC have points availability for the night of February 13, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC gives the most points value for UIC Flames Men's Basketball v Northern Iowa?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency Chicago at about 1.42 cents per point, redeeming 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $213.

How far is Hyatt Regency Chicago from Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC?

Hyatt Regency Chicago is about 2.0 mi · 40 min walk from Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC?

None of the ranked hotels is within a 20-minute walk of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC; the closest is The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio Hotel at 1.2 mi · 26 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Chicago hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Chicago event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server