Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC in Chicago, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

525 South Racine, Chicago, IL

The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.2 mi · 46 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

1.7 mi · 35 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

3.0 mi · 61 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.2 mi · 45 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

1.2 mi · 26 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.4 mi · 49 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.2 mi · 44 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.2 mi · 46 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

Upcoming events at Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

Search every hotel near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value. The closest is The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio Hotel, 1.2 mi · 26 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt: 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $529 in cash, about 3.52 cents per point. The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Thompson Chicago, by HyattThompson Hotels2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Dec 5World of Hyatt$52915,0003.52¢
2Park Hyatt ChicagoPark Hyatt2.2 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Dec 8World of Hyatt$69820,0003.49¢
3Hyatt Regency McCormick Place ChicagoHyatt Regency2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Nov 29World of Hyatt$54820,0002.74¢
4Hyatt Regency ChicagoHyatt Regency2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Dec 4World of Hyatt$28412,0002.37¢
5Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt HotelDestination Hotels1.7 mi · 35 min walk1 night, Dec 3World of Hyatt$28815,0001.92¢
6Hotel LincolnJoie De Vivre3.0 mi · 61 min walk1 night, Dec 11World of Hyatt$1268,0001.58¢
7The St. Regis ChicagoSt Regis2.2 mi · 45 min walk1 night, Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$89675,0001.19¢
8JW Marriott ChicagoJW Marriott1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$93080,0001.16¢
9InterContinental Chicago Magnificent Mile, an IHG HotelInter-Continental2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Nov 30IHG One Rewards$1,02097,0001.05¢
10The Westin Chicago River NorthWestin1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Dec 15Marriott Bonvoy$54852,0001.05¢
11The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue ChicagoLuxury Collection2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$45046,0000.98¢
12W Chicago - LakeshoreW Hotels2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Dec 28Marriott Bonvoy$35837,0000.97¢
13The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio HotelW Hotels1.2 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$58761,0000.96¢
14Kimpton Gray Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 1IHG One Rewards$76484,0000.91¢
15Marriott Marquis ChicagoMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.4 mi · 49 min walk1 night, Dec 25Marriott Bonvoy$37043,0000.86¢
16Sheraton Grand Chicago RiverwalkSheraton Hotel2.2 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$38946,0000.85¢
17Le Méridien Essex ChicagoLe Meridien1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Dec 2Marriott Bonvoy$39647,0000.84¢
18The Talbott HotelAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.2 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Dec 16Marriott Bonvoy$31638,0000.83¢
19The Westin Michigan Avenue ChicagoWestin2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$40649,0000.83¢
20Hotel Chicago Downtown, Autograph Collection by MarriottAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$41550,0000.83¢

Upcoming events at Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

Staying near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC?

0 of the 20 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC. The closest is The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio Hotel at 1.2 mi · 26 min walk.

Which hotel near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC gives the most points value?

Right now it is Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt at about 3.52 cents per point, redeeming 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $529.

Can I use hotel points near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC?

Yes. Hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy, IHG One Rewards points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC?

5 upcoming events are listed, starting with UIC Flames Men's Basketball v Canisius on November 29, 2026. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking Chicago hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server