Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Women's Basketball v Southern Illinois on Thursday, January 28, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

UIC Flames Women's Basketball v Southern Illinois at Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC

Hotels Near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Women's Basketball v Southern Illinois

Thursday, January 28, 2027 · 7:00 PM · Chicago, IL

The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC on every hotel. Want advanced search?

2.2 mi · 46 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

1.7 mi · 35 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

2.2 mi · 45 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

1.2 mi · 26 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 2 nights from Jan 27

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

2.4 mi · 49 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 2 nights from Jan 27

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

2.2 mi · 44 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

2.2 mi · 46 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 1 night, Jan 28

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 2 nights from Jan 27

2.3 mi · 46 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 2 nights from Jan 28

2.0 mi · 42 min walk to Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC · 2 nights from Jan 27

Search every hotel in Chicago

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Women's Basketball v Southern Illinois?

For Thursday, January 28, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Park Hyatt Chicago: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $434 in cash, about 2.17 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Hyatt Regency McCormick Place Chicago runs 12,000 World of Hyatt points versus $195, around 1.63 cents per point. The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Women's Basketball v Southern Illinois, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC with points availability for Thursday, January 28, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Park Hyatt ChicagoPark Hyatt2.2 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Jan 28World of Hyatt$43420,0002.17¢
2Hyatt Regency McCormick Place ChicagoHyatt Regency2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Jan 28World of Hyatt$19512,0001.63¢
3Hyatt Regency ChicagoHyatt Regency2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Jan 28World of Hyatt$19412,0001.62¢
4Thompson Chicago, by HyattThompson Hotels2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Jan 28World of Hyatt$23315,0001.55¢
5Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt HotelDestination Hotels1.7 mi · 35 min walk1 night, Jan 28World of Hyatt$20515,0001.37¢
6The St. Regis ChicagoSt Regis2.2 mi · 45 min walk1 night, Jan 28Marriott Bonvoy$60559,0001.03¢
7The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio HotelW Hotels1.2 mi · 26 min walk2 nights from Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$45352,0000.87¢
8W Chicago - LakeshoreW Hotels2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Jan 28Marriott Bonvoy$24134,0000.71¢
9The Westin Michigan Avenue ChicagoWestin2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Jan 28Marriott Bonvoy$17226,4000.65¢
10Marriott Marquis ChicagoMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.4 mi · 49 min walk1 night, Jan 28Marriott Bonvoy$25440,0000.64¢
11Le Méridien Essex ChicagoLe Meridien1.7 mi · 34 min walk2 nights from Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$22737,5000.61¢
12Radisson Blu Aqua Hotel ChicagoRadisson Blu - by Choice Hotels2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Jan 28Choice Privileges Rewards$17530,0000.58¢
13JW Marriott ChicagoJW Marriott1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Jan 28Marriott Bonvoy$29153,0000.55¢
14Sheraton Grand Chicago RiverwalkSheraton Hotel2.2 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Jan 28Marriott Bonvoy$22942,0000.55¢
15Kimpton Gray Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Jan 28IHG One Rewards$16630,0000.55¢
16The Talbott HotelAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.2 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Jan 28Marriott Bonvoy$19937,0000.54¢
17The Westin Chicago River NorthWestin1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Jan 28Marriott Bonvoy$20839,0000.53¢
18Hotel Chicago Downtown, Autograph Collection by MarriottAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.7 mi · 34 min walk2 nights from Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$19437,5000.52¢
19Waldorf Astoria ChicagoWaldorf Astoria2.3 mi · 46 min walk2 nights from Jan 28Hilton Honors$48295,0000.51¢
20Chicago Marriott Downtown Magnificent MileMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.0 mi · 42 min walk2 nights from Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$24449,0000.50¢

Staying near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC for UIC Flames Women's Basketball v Southern Illinois: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC with points for UIC Flames Women's Basketball v Southern Illinois?

Yes. 20 premium hotels within 5 km of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC have points availability for the night of January 28, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC gives the most points value for UIC Flames Women's Basketball v Southern Illinois?

Right now it is Park Hyatt Chicago at about 2.17 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $434.

How far is Park Hyatt Chicago from Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC?

Park Hyatt Chicago is about 2.2 mi · 46 min walk from Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC?

None of the ranked hotels is within a 20-minute walk of Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC; the closest is The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio Hotel at 1.2 mi · 26 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Chicago hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Chicago event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Credit Union 1 Arena at UIC on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server