Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Thalia Hall in Chicago, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of Thalia Hall, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Thalia Hall

1807 S Allport St, Chicago, IL

The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.8 mi · 56 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.3 mi · 48 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.9 mi · 59 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.5 mi · 52 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to Thalia Hall

1.9 mi · 40 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to Thalia Hall

1.9 mi · 39 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.9 mi · 59 min walk to Thalia Hall

1.9 mi · 40 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.6 mi · 52 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to Thalia Hall

3.1 mi · 63 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.7 mi · 54 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Thalia Hall

2.5 mi · 50 min walk to Thalia Hall

Upcoming events at Thalia Hall

Search every hotel near Thalia Hall

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Thalia Hall?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Thalia Hall for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value. The closest is Marriott Marquis Chicago, 1.9 mi · 39 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency McCormick Place Chicago: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $548 in cash, about 2.74 cents per point. The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Thalia Hall, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Thalia Hall. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency McCormick Place ChicagoHyatt Regency2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Nov 29World of Hyatt$54820,0002.74¢
2Hyatt Regency ChicagoHyatt Regency2.8 mi · 56 min walk1 night, Dec 4World of Hyatt$28412,0002.37¢
3Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt HotelDestination Hotels2.3 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Dec 3World of Hyatt$28815,0001.92¢
4The St. Regis ChicagoSt Regis2.9 mi · 59 min walk1 night, Dec 13Marriott Bonvoy$89675,0001.19¢
5JW Marriott ChicagoJW Marriott2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$93080,0001.16¢
6The Westin Chicago River NorthWestin2.5 mi · 52 min walk1 night, Dec 15Marriott Bonvoy$54852,0001.05¢
7InterContinental Chicago Magnificent Mile, an IHG HotelInter-Continental2.9 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Nov 30IHG One Rewards$1,02097,0001.05¢
8The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue ChicagoLuxury Collection2.9 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Dec 6Marriott Bonvoy$45046,0000.98¢
9The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio HotelW Hotels1.9 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$58761,0000.96¢
10Kimpton Gray Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Dec 1IHG One Rewards$76484,0000.91¢
11Marriott Marquis ChicagoMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.9 mi · 39 min walk1 night, Dec 24Marriott Bonvoy$36242,0000.86¢
12Sheraton Grand Chicago RiverwalkSheraton Hotel2.9 mi · 59 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$38946,0000.85¢
13Le Méridien Essex ChicagoLe Meridien1.9 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Dec 2Marriott Bonvoy$39647,0000.84¢
14Hotel Chicago Downtown, Autograph Collection by MarriottAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.6 mi · 52 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$41550,0000.83¢
15The LaSalle Chicago, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$56770,0000.81¢
16Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre DistrictCAMBRiA hotel & suites2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Dec 4Choice Privileges Rewards$27630,0000.77¢
17Hotel EMC2, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts3.1 mi · 63 min walk1 night, Dec 16Marriott Bonvoy$38952,0000.75¢
18LondonHouse Chicago, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection2.7 mi · 54 min walk1 night, Dec 1Hilton Honors$53375,0000.71¢
19Renaissance Chicago Downtown HotelRenaissance2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$49375,0000.66¢
20theWit Chicago, a Hilton HotelHilton Hotels2.5 mi · 50 min walk1 night, Dec 2Hilton Honors$43375,0000.58¢

Upcoming events at Thalia Hall

Staying near Thalia Hall: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Thalia Hall?

0 of the 20 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Thalia Hall. The closest is Marriott Marquis Chicago at 1.9 mi · 39 min walk.

Which hotel near Thalia Hall gives the most points value?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency McCormick Place Chicago at about 2.74 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $548.

Can I use hotel points near Thalia Hall?

Yes. Hotels near Thalia Hall take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy, IHG One Rewards, Choice Privileges Rewards and more points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Thalia Hall?

1 upcoming event is listed, starting with The War And Treaty on January 27, 2027. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking Chicago hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Thalia Hall hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Thalia Hall with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Thalia Hall on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server