Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Thalia Hall for The War And Treaty on Wednesday, January 27, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

The War And Treaty at Thalia Hall

Hotels Near Thalia Hall for The War And Treaty

Wednesday, January 27, 2027 · 7:30 PM · Chicago, IL

CountryTickets from $43Get tickets on Ticketmaster

The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Thalia Hall on every hotel. Want advanced search?

2.3 mi · 48 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.8 mi · 56 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

1.9 mi · 40 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

1.9 mi · 39 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.9 mi · 59 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.5 mi · 52 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.8 mi · 56 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

1.9 mi · 40 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.6 mi · 52 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.9 mi · 59 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.9 mi · 59 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.5 mi · 50 min walk to Thalia Hall · 2 nights from Jan 26

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to Thalia Hall · 2 nights from Jan 26

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to Thalia Hall · 2 nights from Jan 26

3.1 mi · 63 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Thalia Hall · 1 night, Jan 27

Search every hotel in Chicago

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Thalia Hall for The War And Treaty?

For Wednesday, January 27, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Thalia Hall and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt Hotel: 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $416 in cash, about 2.77 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Hyatt Regency Chicago runs 12,000 World of Hyatt points versus $250, around 2.08 cents per point. The United Center, Wrigley Field, and the Loop theaters are within reach of the Magnificent Mile hotel corridor, one of the deepest points-bookable markets in the Midwest. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Thalia Hall for The War And Treaty, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Thalia Hall with points availability for Wednesday, January 27, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt HotelDestination Hotels2.3 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Jan 27World of Hyatt$41615,0002.77¢
2Hyatt Regency ChicagoHyatt Regency2.8 mi · 56 min walk1 night, Jan 27World of Hyatt$25012,0002.08¢
3Hyatt Regency McCormick Place ChicagoHyatt Regency2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Jan 27World of Hyatt$24112,0002.01¢
4The Midland Hotel, Chicago, A Tribute Porfolio HotelW Hotels1.9 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$78267,0001.17¢
5Marriott Marquis ChicagoMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.9 mi · 39 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$34242,0000.81¢
6The St. Regis ChicagoSt Regis2.9 mi · 59 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$60578,0000.78¢
7The Westin Chicago River NorthWestin2.5 mi · 52 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$36649,0000.75¢
8Radisson Blu Aqua Hotel ChicagoRadisson Blu - by Choice Hotels2.8 mi · 56 min walk1 night, Jan 27Choice Privileges Rewards$21430,0000.71¢
9Le Méridien Essex ChicagoLe Meridien1.9 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$29341,0000.71¢
10JW Marriott ChicagoJW Marriott2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$45065,0000.69¢
11Kimpton Gray Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Jan 27IHG One Rewards$43266,0000.65¢
12Hotel Chicago Downtown, Autograph Collection by MarriottAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.6 mi · 52 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$23938,0000.63¢
13Chicago Marriott Downtown Magnificent MileMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.9 mi · 59 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$31653,0000.60¢
14Sheraton Grand Chicago RiverwalkSheraton Hotel2.9 mi · 59 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$22939,0000.59¢
15theWit Chicago, a Hilton HotelHilton Hotels2.5 mi · 50 min walk2 nights from Jan 26Hilton Honors$43575,0000.58¢
16Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre DistrictCAMBRiA hotel & suites2.4 mi · 48 min walk2 nights from Jan 26Choice Privileges Rewards$16930,0000.56¢
17InterContinental Chicago Magnificent Mile, an IHG HotelInter-Continental2.9 mi · 58 min walk2 nights from Jan 26IHG One Rewards$28252,0000.54¢
18Hotel EMC2, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts3.1 mi · 63 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$29454,0000.54¢
19Renaissance Chicago Downtown HotelRenaissance2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Jan 27Marriott Bonvoy$31363,0000.50¢
20Hilton ChicagoHilton Hotels2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Jan 27Hilton Honors$34770,0000.50¢

Staying near Thalia Hall for The War And Treaty: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Thalia Hall with points for The War And Treaty?

Yes. 20 premium hotels within 5 km of Thalia Hall have points availability for the night of January 27, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Thalia Hall gives the most points value for The War And Treaty?

Right now it is Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt Hotel at about 2.77 cents per point, redeeming 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $416.

How far is Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt Hotel from Thalia Hall?

Chicago Athletic Association, a Hyatt Hotel is about 2.3 mi · 48 min walk from Thalia Hall, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Thalia Hall?

None of the ranked hotels is within a 20-minute walk of Thalia Hall; the closest is Marriott Marquis Chicago at 1.9 mi · 39 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Chicago hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Chicago event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Thalia Hall with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Thalia Hall on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server