Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Exchange LA in Los Angeles, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 6 km of Exchange LA, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Exchange LA

618 S. Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA

Downtown LA around Crypto.com Arena and the Hollywood venues have a strong cluster of chain hotels, and event nights push cash rates high enough that points bookings often win. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to Exchange LA

0.9 mi · 20 min walk to Exchange LA

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to Exchange LA

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Exchange LA

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Exchange LA

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Exchange LA

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to Exchange LA

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Exchange LA

Upcoming events at Exchange LA

Search every hotel near Exchange LA

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Exchange LA?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 6 km of Exchange LA for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 8 with the best points value. The closest is Hotel Per La, Autograph Collection, 0.4 mi · 9 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is JW Marriott Los Angeles L.A. LIVE: 85,000 Marriott Bonvoy points for a night that costs $2,450 in cash, about 2.88 cents per point. Downtown LA around Crypto.com Arena and the Hollywood venues have a strong cluster of chain hotels, and event nights push cash rates high enough that points bookings often win. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Exchange LA, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 6 km of Exchange LA. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1JW Marriott Los Angeles L.A. LIVEJW Marriott0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$2,45085,0002.88¢
2The Ritz-Carlton, Los AngelesRitz-Carlton0.9 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Dec 25Marriott Bonvoy$2,597140,5001.85¢
3Hotel Indigo Los Angeles Downtown, an IHG HotelHotel Indigo0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Dec 11IHG One Rewards$60139,0001.54¢
4Hotel Figueroa, an Unbound Collection by HyattThe Unbound Collection0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Dec 11World of Hyatt$23420,0001.17¢
5Downtown Los Angeles Proper Hotel, a Member of Design HotelsDesign Hotels0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$37959,0000.64¢
6Sheraton Grand Los AngelesSheraton Hotel0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Nov 29Marriott Bonvoy$21535,0000.61¢
7Hotel Per La, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Dec 29Marriott Bonvoy$46483,0000.56¢
8InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Dec 15IHG One Rewards$24544,0000.56¢

Upcoming events at Exchange LA

Staying near Exchange LA: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Exchange LA?

8 of the 8 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Exchange LA. The closest is Hotel Per La, Autograph Collection at 0.4 mi · 9 min walk.

Which hotel near Exchange LA gives the most points value?

Right now it is JW Marriott Los Angeles L.A. LIVE at about 2.88 cents per point, redeeming 85,000 Marriott Bonvoy points for a night that would otherwise cost $2,450.

Can I use hotel points near Exchange LA?

Yes. Hotels near Exchange LA take Marriott Bonvoy, IHG One Rewards, World of Hyatt points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Exchange LA?

3 upcoming events are listed, starting with DJ Isaac on December 25, 2026. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking Los Angeles hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Exchange LA hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Exchange LA with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Exchange LA on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server