Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Chickie Wah Wah in New Orleans, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 4 km of Chickie Wah Wah, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Chickie Wah Wah

2828 Canal Street, New Orleans, LA

The Smoothie King Center, the Superdome, and the French Quarter venues sit beside a compact cluster of chain hotels where festival nights make points redemptions shine. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

1.4 mi · 29 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.9 mi · 38 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.4 mi · 29 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.6 mi · 32 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.9 mi · 39 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

2.0 mi · 40 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

2.2 mi · 45 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.6 mi · 32 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.7 mi · 34 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.8 mi · 38 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.6 mi · 34 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.6 mi · 34 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.6 mi · 34 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Chickie Wah Wah

Upcoming events at Chickie Wah Wah

Search every hotel near Chickie Wah Wah

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Chickie Wah Wah?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 4 km of Chickie Wah Wah for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value. The closest is The Roosevelt New Orleans, A Waldorf Astoria Hotel, 1.3 mi · 27 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency New Orleans: 12,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $349 in cash, about 2.91 cents per point. The Smoothie King Center, the Superdome, and the French Quarter venues sit beside a compact cluster of chain hotels where festival nights make points redemptions shine. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Chickie Wah Wah, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 4 km of Chickie Wah Wah. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency New OrleansHyatt Regency1.4 mi · 29 min walk1 night, Dec 14World of Hyatt$34912,0002.91¢
2Le Méridien New OrleansLe Meridien1.9 mi · 38 min walk1 night, Dec 11Marriott Bonvoy$1,00463,0001.59¢
3Renaissance New Orleans Pere Marquette French Qtr Area HotelRenaissance1.4 mi · 29 min walk1 night, Dec 4Marriott Bonvoy$85456,0001.53¢
4Hotel Peter and Paul, an Ash HotelIndependent2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Dec 17World of Hyatt$26924,2501.11¢
5The Ritz-Carlton, New OrleansRitz-Carlton1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Dec 4Marriott Bonvoy$98792,0001.07¢
6Wyndham New Orleans - French QuarterWyndham Hotels1.6 mi · 32 min walk1 night, Dec 5Wyndham Rewards$31830,0001.06¢
7Cambria Hotel New Orleans Downtown Warehouse DistrictCAMBRiA hotel & suites1.9 mi · 39 min walk1 night, Dec 13Choice Privileges Rewards$39440,0000.99¢
8Renaissance New Orleans Arts Warehouse District HotelRenaissance2.0 mi · 40 min walk1 night, Dec 10Marriott Bonvoy$36236,8000.98¢
9The Roosevelt New Orleans, A Waldorf Astoria HotelWaldorf Astoria1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 14Hilton Honors$72180,0000.90¢
10The Westin New OrleansWestin1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Dec 10Marriott Bonvoy$57270,0000.82¢
11Hilton New Orleans RiversideHilton Hotels2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Dec 13Hilton Honors$46060,0000.77¢
12New Orleans Marriott Warehouse Arts DistrictMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.2 mi · 45 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$22429,6000.76¢
13Higgins Hotel, Official Hotel of The National WWII Museum, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Dec 4Hilton Honors$46765,0000.72¢
14JW Marriott New OrleansJW Marriott1.6 mi · 32 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$27238,4000.71¢
15Hotel Theo New Orleans, Tapestry Collection by HiltonTapestry Collection by Hilton1.7 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Dec 13Hilton Honors$38760,0000.64¢
16Kimpton Hotel Fontenot, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.8 mi · 38 min walk1 night, Dec 6IHG One Rewards$25140,0000.63¢
17InterContinental New Orleans, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.6 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Dec 21IHG One Rewards$12721,0000.61¢
18Sheraton New Orleans HotelSheraton Hotel1.6 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Dec 14Marriott Bonvoy$29850,4000.59¢
19New Orleans MarriottMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.6 mi · 34 min walk1 night, Dec 2Marriott Bonvoy$24646,4000.53¢
20The Saint Hotel, New Orleans, French QuarterAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Dec 15Marriott Bonvoy$24949,0000.51¢

Upcoming events at Chickie Wah Wah

Staying near Chickie Wah Wah: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Chickie Wah Wah?

0 of the 20 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Chickie Wah Wah. The closest is The Roosevelt New Orleans, A Waldorf Astoria Hotel at 1.3 mi · 27 min walk.

Which hotel near Chickie Wah Wah gives the most points value?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency New Orleans at about 2.91 cents per point, redeeming 12,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $349.

Can I use hotel points near Chickie Wah Wah?

Yes. Hotels near Chickie Wah Wah take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy, Wyndham Rewards, Choice Privileges Rewards and more points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Chickie Wah Wah?

4 upcoming events are listed, starting with American Aquarium on December 2, 2026. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking New Orleans hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Chickie Wah Wah hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Chickie Wah Wah with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Chickie Wah Wah on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server