Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near The American Comedy Co. in San Diego, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of The American Comedy Co., across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near The American Comedy Co.

818 B 6th Ave,, San Diego, CA 92101, San Diego, CA

Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

1.1 mi · 22 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

0.4 mi · 9 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

1.6 mi · 33 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

3.0 mi · 61 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

2.1 mi · 44 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

0.9 mi · 19 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

0.7 mi · 15 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

1.5 mi · 31 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

3.1 mi · 63 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

0.6 mi · 13 min walk to The American Comedy Co.

Upcoming events at The American Comedy Co.

Search every hotel near The American Comedy Co.

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near The American Comedy Co.?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of The American Comedy Co. for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 18 with the best points value. The closest is Wyndham San Diego Bayside, 0.4 mi · 9 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $454 in cash, about 2.27 cents per point. Petco Park and the Gaslamp Quarter venues are walkable from a dense block of Marriott, Hilton, and Hyatt hotels with strong points value year-round. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near The American Comedy Co., ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of The American Comedy Co.. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Manchester Grand Hyatt San DiegoGrand Hyatt1.1 mi · 22 min walk1 night, Dec 2World of Hyatt$45420,0002.27¢
2ANDAZ SAN DIEGO, BY HYATTAndaz1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Dec 3World of Hyatt$45120,0002.26¢
3Wyndham San Diego BaysideWyndham Hotels0.4 mi · 9 min walk1 night, Dec 5Wyndham Rewards$37930,0001.26¢
4Hilton San Diego BayfrontHilton Hotels1.6 mi · 33 min walk1 night, Dec 2Hilton Honors$72870,0001.04¢
5Marriott Marquis San Diego MarinaMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$54042,4000.99¢
6Sheraton Mission Valley San Diego HotelSheraton Hotel3.0 mi · 61 min walk1 night, Dec 15Marriott Bonvoy$30831,0000.99¢
7Coronado Island Marriott Resort & SpaMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.1 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$37141,6000.89¢
8Hilton San Diego Gaslamp QuarterHilton Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 3Hilton Honors$58070,0000.83¢
9THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San DiegoLuxury Collection0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Dec 29Marriott Bonvoy$42457,0000.74¢
10The Westin San Diego Gaslamp QuarterWestin0.9 mi · 19 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$24135,2000.68¢
11San Diego Marriott Gaslamp QuarterMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Dec 27Marriott Bonvoy$30348,0000.63¢
12The Guild Hotel, San Diego, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel by MarriottTribute Portfolio0.7 mi · 15 min walk1 night, Dec 20Marriott Bonvoy$29347,0000.62¢
13Sheraton San Diego Hotel and MarinaSheraton Hotel1.5 mi · 31 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$32254,0000.60¢
14Hotel Republic San Diego, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Dec 3Marriott Bonvoy$25442,0000.60¢
15Hotel del Coronado, Curio Collection by HiltonCurio Collection3.1 mi · 63 min walk1 night, Dec 28Hilton Honors$662110,0000.60¢
16Hotel Indigo San Diego-Gaslamp Quarter, an IHG HotelHotel Indigo1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Dec 10IHG One Rewards$17029,0000.59¢
17The Westin San Diego BayviewWestin0.7 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Dec 5Marriott Bonvoy$24344,0000.55¢
18InterContinental San Diego, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.6 mi · 13 min walk1 night, Dec 23IHG One Rewards$25748,0000.54¢

Upcoming events at The American Comedy Co.

Staying near The American Comedy Co.: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of The American Comedy Co.?

7 of the 18 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of The American Comedy Co.. The closest is Wyndham San Diego Bayside at 0.4 mi · 9 min walk.

Which hotel near The American Comedy Co. gives the most points value?

Right now it is Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego at about 2.27 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $454.

Can I use hotel points near The American Comedy Co.?

Yes. Hotels near The American Comedy Co. take World of Hyatt, Wyndham Rewards, Hilton Honors, Marriott Bonvoy and more points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at The American Comedy Co.?

1 upcoming event is listed, starting with Joey Avery on December 4, 2026. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking San Diego hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these The American Comedy Co. hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near The American Comedy Co. with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near The American Comedy Co. on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server