Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near The Independent in San Francisco, ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of The Independent, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near The Independent

628 Divisadero St., San Francisco, CA

Chase Center and Oracle Park are close to SoMa and Union Square hotels, where steep cash rates make points bookings a smart move on event nights. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to The Independent

2.4 mi · 49 min walk to The Independent

3.1 mi · 62 min walk to The Independent

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to The Independent

2.6 mi · 53 min walk to The Independent

2.8 mi · 56 min walk to The Independent

2.3 mi · 48 min walk to The Independent

2.5 mi · 50 min walk to The Independent

2.6 mi · 53 min walk to The Independent

2.3 mi · 48 min walk to The Independent

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to The Independent

1.9 mi · 38 min walk to The Independent

2.8 mi · 57 min walk to The Independent

2.1 mi · 44 min walk to The Independent

2.9 mi · 59 min walk to The Independent

2.3 mi · 46 min walk to The Independent

2.3 mi · 46 min walk to The Independent

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to The Independent

2.2 mi · 45 min walk to The Independent

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to The Independent

Upcoming events at The Independent

Search every hotel near The Independent

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near The Independent?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of The Independent for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value. The closest is Hotel Kabuki, part of JdV by Hyatt, 1.3 mi · 27 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Hotel Kabuki, part of JdV by Hyatt: 25,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $1,839 in cash, about 7.36 cents per point. Chase Center and Oracle Park are close to SoMa and Union Square hotels, where steep cash rates make points bookings a smart move on event nights. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near The Independent, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of The Independent. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hotel Kabuki, part of JdV by HyattJoie De Vivre1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 9World of Hyatt$1,83925,0007.36¢
2Grand Hyatt San FranciscoGrand Hyatt2.4 mi · 49 min walk1 night, Dec 10World of Hyatt$62720,0003.14¢
3Hyatt Regency San FranciscoHyatt Regency3.1 mi · 62 min walk1 night, Dec 16World of Hyatt$35015,0002.33¢
4Hyatt Regency San Francisco Downtown SOMAHyatt Regency2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Dec 6World of Hyatt$38420,0001.46¢
5W San FranciscoW Hotels2.6 mi · 53 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$1,27397,0001.31¢
6The Clancy, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.8 mi · 56 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$88473,0001.21¢
7San Francisco Marriott Union SquareMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.3 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$86184,0001.03¢
8The Ritz-Carlton, San FranciscoRitz-Carlton2.5 mi · 50 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$1,273133,0000.96¢
9Palace Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San FranciscoLuxury Collection2.6 mi · 53 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$85690,0000.95¢
10InterContinental Mark Hopkins, an IHG HotelInter-Continental2.3 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Dec 9IHG One Rewards$1,011120,0000.84¢
11San Francisco Marriott MarquisMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$61373,0000.84¢
12San Francisco Proper HotelDesign Hotels1.9 mi · 38 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$53773,0000.74¢
13Marriott San Francisco Fisherman's WharfMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.8 mi · 57 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$44064,0000.69¢
14Parc 55 San Francisco - A Hilton HotelHilton Hotels2.1 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Dec 7Hilton Honors$44070,0000.63¢
15Kimpton Alton Fisherman's Wharf, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels2.9 mi · 59 min walk1 night, Dec 7IHG One Rewards$37960,0000.63¢
16InterContinental San Francisco, an IHG HotelInter-Continental2.3 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Dec 2IHG One Rewards$645104,0000.62¢
17The Barnes San Francisco, Tapestry Collection by HiltonTapestry Collection by Hilton2.3 mi · 46 min walk1 night, Dec 9Hilton Honors$41170,0000.59¢
18Kimpton Hotel Enso, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 7IHG One Rewards$50386,0000.58¢
19JW Marriott San Francisco Union SquareJW Marriott2.2 mi · 45 min walk1 night, Dec 2Marriott Bonvoy$57479,0000.57¢
20Hotel Adagio, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$50890,0000.56¢

Upcoming events at The Independent

Staying near The Independent: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of The Independent?

0 of the 20 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of The Independent. The closest is Hotel Kabuki, part of JdV by Hyatt at 1.3 mi · 27 min walk.

Which hotel near The Independent gives the most points value?

Right now it is Hotel Kabuki, part of JdV by Hyatt at about 7.36 cents per point, redeeming 25,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $1,839.

Can I use hotel points near The Independent?

Yes. Hotels near The Independent take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy, IHG One Rewards, Hilton Honors points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at The Independent?

4 upcoming events are listed, starting with Winona Fighter on January 31, 2027. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking San Francisco hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these The Independent hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near The Independent with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near The Independent on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server