Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near The Independent for Ely Oaks on Friday, February 12, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Ely Oaks at The Independent

Hotels Near The Independent for Ely Oaks

Friday, February 12, 2027 · 9:00 PM · San Francisco, CA

Dance/ElectronicTickets from $42Get tickets on Ticketmaster

Chase Center and Oracle Park are close to SoMa and Union Square hotels, where steep cash rates make points bookings a smart move on event nights. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to The Independent on every hotel. Want advanced search?

1.9 mi · 39 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

2.3 mi · 48 min walk to The Independent · 2 nights from Feb 11

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

1.9 mi · 38 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

2.2 mi · 44 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

1.4 mi · 29 min walk to The Independent · 2 nights from Feb 11

1.9 mi · 38 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

1.7 mi · 35 min walk to The Independent · 2 nights from Feb 11

2.2 mi · 44 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

2.1 mi · 43 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

1.9 mi · 38 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

2.4 mi · 48 min walk to The Independent · 1 night, Feb 12

Search every hotel in San Francisco

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near The Independent for Ely Oaks?

For Friday, February 12, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of The Independent and narrowed them to the 15 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Grand Hyatt San Francisco: 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $362 in cash, about 1.81 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Hotel Kabuki, part of JdV by Hyatt runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $317, around 1.59 cents per point. Chase Center and Oracle Park are close to SoMa and Union Square hotels, where steep cash rates make points bookings a smart move on event nights. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near The Independent for Ely Oaks, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of The Independent with points availability for Friday, February 12, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Grand Hyatt San FranciscoGrand Hyatt1.9 mi · 39 min walk1 night, Feb 12World of Hyatt$36220,0001.81¢
2Hotel Kabuki, part of JdV by HyattJoie De Vivre0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Feb 12World of Hyatt$31720,0001.59¢
3Hyatt Regency San Francisco Downtown SOMAHyatt Regency2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Feb 12World of Hyatt$30620,0001.53¢
4The Westin St. Francis San Francisco on Union SquareWestin1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$55652,0001.07¢
5The Clancy, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.3 mi · 48 min walk2 nights from Feb 11Marriott Bonvoy$57570,0000.82¢
6The Ritz-Carlton, San FranciscoRitz-Carlton2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$881133,0000.66¢
7San Francisco Marriott Union SquareMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.9 mi · 38 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$43666,0000.66¢
8W San FranciscoW Hotels2.2 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$34764,0000.54¢
9San Francisco Proper HotelDesign Hotels1.4 mi · 29 min walk2 nights from Feb 11Marriott Bonvoy$34663,5000.54¢
10InterContinental San Francisco, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.9 mi · 38 min walk1 night, Feb 12IHG One Rewards$39775,0000.53¢
11Parc 55 San Francisco - A Hilton HotelHilton Hotels1.7 mi · 35 min walk2 nights from Feb 11Hilton Honors$36670,0000.52¢
12Palace Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San FranciscoLuxury Collection2.2 mi · 44 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$34167,0000.51¢
13The St. Regis San FranciscoSt Regis2.1 mi · 43 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$49697,0000.51¢
14InterContinental Mark Hopkins, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.9 mi · 38 min walk1 night, Feb 12IHG One Rewards$33365,0000.51¢
15Marriott San Francisco Fisherman's WharfMarriott Hotels & Resorts2.4 mi · 48 min walk1 night, Feb 12Marriott Bonvoy$29859,0000.51¢

Staying near The Independent for Ely Oaks: common questions

Can I book a hotel near The Independent with points for Ely Oaks?

Yes. 15 premium hotels within 5 km of The Independent have points availability for the night of February 12, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near The Independent gives the most points value for Ely Oaks?

Right now it is Grand Hyatt San Francisco at about 1.81 cents per point, redeeming 20,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $362.

How far is Grand Hyatt San Francisco from The Independent?

Grand Hyatt San Francisco is about 1.9 mi · 39 min walk from The Independent, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of The Independent?

1 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of The Independent. The closest is Hotel Kabuki, part of JdV by Hyatt at 0.9 mi · 18 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking San Francisco hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these San Francisco event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near The Independent with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near The Independent on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server