Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Mens Basketball vs. American University Eagles Mens Basketball on Wednesday, December 9, 2026, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

George Washington Mens Basketball vs. American University Eagles Mens Basketball at Charles E. Smith Center

Hotels Near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Mens Basketball vs. American University Eagles Mens Basketball

Wednesday, December 9, 2026 · 7:00 PM · Washington, DC

Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Charles E. Smith Center on every hotel. Want advanced search?

3.0 mi · 60 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

1.9 mi · 39 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 2 nights from Dec 8

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 2 nights from Dec 8

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

1.4 mi · 30 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

2.1 mi · 43 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Dec 9

Search every hotel in Washington, D.C.

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Mens Basketball vs. American University Eagles Mens Basketball?

For Wednesday, December 9, 2026, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Charles E. Smith Center and narrowed them to the 19 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Thompson Washington D.C., by Hyatt: 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $276 in cash, about 1.84 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Grand Hyatt Washington runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $249, around 1.24 cents per point. Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Mens Basketball vs. American University Eagles Mens Basketball, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Charles E. Smith Center with points availability for Wednesday, December 9, 2026. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Thompson Washington D.C., by HyattThompson Hotels3.0 mi · 60 min walk1 night, Dec 9World of Hyatt$27615,0001.84¢
2Grand Hyatt WashingtonGrand Hyatt1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Dec 9World of Hyatt$24920,0001.24¢
3The Ritz-Carlton, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$1,018106,0000.96¢
4Waldorf Astoria Washington DCWaldorf Astoria1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Dec 9Hilton Honors$1,156120,0000.96¢
5The Ritz-Carlton Georgetown, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$887128,5000.69¢
6The Westin Crystal City Reagan National AirportWestin2.9 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$25337,0000.68¢
7The Ritz-Carlton, Pentagon CityRitz-Carlton2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$44976,0000.59¢
8The Westin Washington, D.C. City CenterWestin1.0 mi · 21 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$29952,0000.58¢
9Le Meridien ArlingtonLe Meridien1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$32556,0000.58¢
10Canopy by Hilton Washington DC The WharfHilton Hotels1.9 mi · 39 min walk1 night, Dec 9Hilton Honors$49685,0000.58¢
11The Mayflower Hotel, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.7 mi · 14 min walk2 nights from Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$36164,5000.56¢
12Washington HiltonHilton Hotels1.3 mi · 26 min walk2 nights from Dec 8Hilton Honors$39370,0000.56¢
13InterContinental Washington D.C. - The Wharf, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Dec 9IHG One Rewards$654120,0000.54¢
14Kimpton Banneker Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.0 mi · 21 min walk1 night, Dec 9IHG One Rewards$34664,0000.54¢
15Kimpton Hotel Monaco Washington DC, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.4 mi · 30 min walk1 night, Dec 9IHG One Rewards$46086,0000.53¢
16Conrad Washington, DCConrad1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 9Hilton Honors$49295,0000.52¢
17The Ven at Embassy Row, Washington, D.C., a Tribute Portfolio HotelTribute Portfolio0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$24647,0000.52¢
18Kimpton George Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels2.1 mi · 43 min walk1 night, Dec 9IHG One Rewards$32262,0000.52¢
19Marriott Marquis Washington, DCMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$30861,0000.50¢

Staying near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Mens Basketball vs. American University Eagles Mens Basketball: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Charles E. Smith Center with points for George Washington Mens Basketball vs. American University Eagles Mens Basketball?

Yes. 19 premium hotels within 5 km of Charles E. Smith Center have points availability for the night of December 9, 2026. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Charles E. Smith Center gives the most points value for George Washington Mens Basketball vs. American University Eagles Mens Basketball?

Right now it is Thompson Washington D.C., by Hyatt at about 1.84 cents per point, redeeming 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $276.

How far is Thompson Washington D.C., by Hyatt from Charles E. Smith Center?

Thompson Washington D.C., by Hyatt is about 3.0 mi · 60 min walk from Charles E. Smith Center, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Charles E. Smith Center?

4 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Charles E. Smith Center. The closest is The Ritz-Carlton, Washington, D.C. at 0.5 mi · 10 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Washington, D.C. hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Washington, D.C. event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Charles E. Smith Center with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Charles E. Smith Center on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server