Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Charles E. Smith Center in Washington, D.C., ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of Charles E. Smith Center, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Charles E. Smith Center

600 22nd St. NW , Washington, DC

Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

3.0 mi · 60 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

0.7 mi · 16 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.0 mi · 20 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.4 mi · 30 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

0.7 mi · 14 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center

Upcoming events at Charles E. Smith Center

Search every hotel near Charles E. Smith Center

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Charles E. Smith Center?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Charles E. Smith Center for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value. The closest is The Ritz-Carlton, Washington, D.C., 0.5 mi · 10 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Grand Hyatt Washington: 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $306 in cash, about 2.04 cents per point. Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Charles E. Smith Center, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Charles E. Smith Center. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Grand Hyatt WashingtonGrand Hyatt1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Dec 4World of Hyatt$30615,0002.04¢
2Thompson Washington D.C., by HyattThompson Hotels3.0 mi · 60 min walk1 night, Dec 8World of Hyatt$29215,0001.95¢
3Park Hyatt WashingtonPark Hyatt0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Dec 15World of Hyatt$33220,0001.66¢
4Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol HillHyatt Regency2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Dec 5World of Hyatt$20515,0001.37¢
5The Ritz-Carlton Georgetown, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$1,429131,5001.09¢
6The Ritz-Carlton, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Dec 14Marriott Bonvoy$78374,0001.06¢
7The St. Regis Washington, D.C.St Regis0.7 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$1,022105,0000.97¢
8Waldorf Astoria Washington DCWaldorf Astoria1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Dec 9Hilton Honors$1,156120,0000.96¢
9Le Meridien Washington, D.C., The MadisonLe Meridien1.0 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$32241,0000.79¢
10Le Meridien ArlingtonLe Meridien1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Dec 17Marriott Bonvoy$31540,0000.79¢
11InterContinental Washington D.C. - The Wharf, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Dec 12IHG One Rewards$44057,0000.77¢
12Washington HiltonHilton Hotels1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Dec 8Hilton Honors$53370,0000.76¢
13Marriott Marquis Washington, DCMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$57275,0000.76¢
14The Ven at Embassy Row, Washington, D.C., a Tribute Portfolio HotelTribute Portfolio0.9 mi · 18 min walk1 night, Dec 19Marriott Bonvoy$31544,0000.72¢
15Conrad Washington, DCConrad1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 3Hilton Honors$739105,0000.70¢
16Kimpton Hotel Monaco Washington DC, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.4 mi · 30 min walk1 night, Dec 8IHG One Rewards$813120,0000.68¢
17The Westin Crystal City Reagan National AirportWestin2.9 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$25337,0000.68¢
18The Westin Washington, D.C. City CenterWestin1.0 mi · 21 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$27341,0000.67¢
19The Mayflower Hotel, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts0.7 mi · 14 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$44070,0000.63¢
20Kimpton Banneker Hotel, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.0 mi · 21 min walk1 night, Dec 7IHG One Rewards$31551,0000.62¢

Staying near Charles E. Smith Center: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Charles E. Smith Center?

7 of the 20 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Charles E. Smith Center. The closest is The Ritz-Carlton, Washington, D.C. at 0.5 mi · 10 min walk.

Which hotel near Charles E. Smith Center gives the most points value?

Right now it is Grand Hyatt Washington at about 2.04 cents per point, redeeming 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $306.

Can I use hotel points near Charles E. Smith Center?

Yes. Hotels near Charles E. Smith Center take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy, Hilton Honors, IHG One Rewards points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Charles E. Smith Center?

8 upcoming events are listed, starting with George Washington Womens Basketball vs. Loyola Maryland Women's Basketball on December 8, 2026. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking Washington, D.C. hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Charles E. Smith Center hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Charles E. Smith Center with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Charles E. Smith Center on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server