Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Womens Basketball vs. University of Rhode Island Womens Basketball on Wednesday, February 24, 2027, ranked by points value. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of the venue for event night, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

George Washington Womens Basketball vs. University of Rhode Island Womens Basketball at Charles E. Smith Center

Hotels Near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Womens Basketball vs. University of Rhode Island Womens Basketball

Wednesday, February 24, 2027 · 6:00 PM · Washington, DC

Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Prices below are for the night of the event, with the walk to Charles E. Smith Center on every hotel. Want advanced search?

3.0 mi · 60 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

0.6 mi · 12 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

2.1 mi · 42 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

0.7 mi · 16 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

0.8 mi · 16 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

1.0 mi · 21 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

2.5 mi · 51 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

1.2 mi · 24 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

1.1 mi · 23 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

0.9 mi · 18 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 2 nights from Feb 23

1.4 mi · 28 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

1.9 mi · 39 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

1.8 mi · 37 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

1.4 mi · 30 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 2 nights from Feb 24

0.5 mi · 10 min walk to Charles E. Smith Center · 1 night, Feb 24

Search every hotel in Washington, D.C.

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue and pick the best value for your stay.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Womens Basketball vs. University of Rhode Island Womens Basketball?

For Wednesday, February 24, 2027, Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Charles E. Smith Center and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value for event night. The strongest points redemption is Thompson Washington D.C., by Hyatt: 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $325 in cash, about 2.17 cents per point. For a more everyday stay, Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol Hill runs 20,000 World of Hyatt points versus $332, around 1.66 cents per point. Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Womens Basketball vs. University of Rhode Island Womens Basketball, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Charles E. Smith Center with points availability for Wednesday, February 24, 2027. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Value per point shows the cents of cash value you get for each point redeemed. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Thompson Washington D.C., by HyattThompson Hotels3.0 mi · 60 min walk1 night, Feb 24World of Hyatt$32515,0002.17¢
2Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol HillHyatt Regency2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Feb 24World of Hyatt$33220,0001.66¢
3Park Hyatt WashingtonPark Hyatt0.6 mi · 12 min walk1 night, Feb 24World of Hyatt$38225,0001.53¢
4Grand Hyatt WashingtonGrand Hyatt1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Feb 24World of Hyatt$29920,0001.49¢
5The Ritz-Carlton, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Feb 24Marriott Bonvoy$1,018106,0000.96¢
6Hilton Washington DC Capitol HillHilton Hotels2.1 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Feb 24Hilton Honors$52970,0000.76¢
7The St. Regis Washington, D.C.St Regis0.7 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Feb 24Marriott Bonvoy$70596,0000.73¢
8The Westin Crystal City Reagan National AirportWestin2.9 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Feb 24Marriott Bonvoy$25337,0000.68¢
9The Ritz-Carlton Georgetown, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton0.8 mi · 16 min walk1 night, Feb 24Marriott Bonvoy$755124,0000.61¢
10The Westin Washington, D.C. City CenterWestin1.0 mi · 21 min walk1 night, Feb 24Marriott Bonvoy$36161,0000.59¢
11The Ritz-Carlton, Pentagon CityRitz-Carlton2.5 mi · 51 min walk1 night, Feb 24Marriott Bonvoy$44976,0000.59¢
12Conrad Washington, DCConrad1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Feb 24Hilton Honors$56295,0000.59¢
13Waldorf Astoria Washington DCWaldorf Astoria1.2 mi · 24 min walk1 night, Feb 24Hilton Honors$705120,0000.59¢
14Le Meridien ArlingtonLe Meridien1.1 mi · 23 min walk1 night, Feb 24Marriott Bonvoy$30755,0000.56¢
15The Ven at Embassy Row, Washington, D.C., a Tribute Portfolio HotelTribute Portfolio0.9 mi · 18 min walk2 nights from Feb 23Marriott Bonvoy$24645,0000.55¢
16Marriott Marquis Washington, DCMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.4 mi · 28 min walk1 night, Feb 24Marriott Bonvoy$29954,0000.55¢
17Canopy by Hilton Washington DC The WharfHilton Hotels1.9 mi · 39 min walk1 night, Feb 24Hilton Honors$46685,0000.55¢
18InterContinental Washington D.C. - The Wharf, an IHG HotelInter-Continental1.8 mi · 37 min walk1 night, Feb 24IHG One Rewards$537102,0000.53¢
19Kimpton Hotel Monaco Washington DC, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.4 mi · 30 min walk2 nights from Feb 24IHG One Rewards$29958,5000.51¢
20Yours Truly DC, Vignette Collection an IHG HotelVignette Collection0.5 mi · 10 min walk1 night, Feb 24IHG One Rewards$20941,0000.51¢

Staying near Charles E. Smith Center for George Washington Womens Basketball vs. University of Rhode Island Womens Basketball: common questions

Can I book a hotel near Charles E. Smith Center with points for George Washington Womens Basketball vs. University of Rhode Island Womens Basketball?

Yes. 20 premium hotels within 5 km of Charles E. Smith Center have points availability for the night of February 24, 2027. The list above ranks them by cents-per-point value so you can see where your hotel points stretch furthest on event night.

Which hotel near Charles E. Smith Center gives the most points value for George Washington Womens Basketball vs. University of Rhode Island Womens Basketball?

Right now it is Thompson Washington D.C., by Hyatt at about 2.17 cents per point, redeeming 15,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $325.

How far is Thompson Washington D.C., by Hyatt from Charles E. Smith Center?

Thompson Washington D.C., by Hyatt is about 3.0 mi · 60 min walk from Charles E. Smith Center, measured in a straight line from the venue, so plan on a little longer on foot.

What hotels are within walking distance of Charles E. Smith Center?

6 of the ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Charles E. Smith Center. The closest is The Ritz-Carlton, Washington, D.C. at 0.5 mi · 10 min walk.

Do I still earn points and status booking Washington, D.C. hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Washington, D.C. event hotel deals updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Charles E. Smith Center with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Charles E. Smith Center on event night in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server