Browse hotels near arenas, stadiums, theaters, and festival grounds that you can book with hotel points or cash. For each venue, Gondola ranks the premium hotels within walking or a short ride by how far your points go against the cash rate, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, and lists every upcoming concert, game, and show with a page of rates for that night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels near Union Stage in Washington, D.C., ranked by points value with the walking distance to the venue on every hotel. Gondola compares the points redemption against the cash rate at every premium hotel within 5 km of Union Stage, across Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Accor, and more, so you can see which way costs less before you book, and lists the upcoming events at the venue with a page of hotel rates for each night. Book direct through Gondola to earn your hotel loyalty points, credit card points, and Gondola Cash back on every reservation.

Hotels Near Union Stage

740 Water Street SW, Washington, DC 20024, Washington, DC

Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Rates below are the best points value per hotel for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026; pick an event for rates on that night. Want advanced search?

2.7 mi · 54 min walk to Union Stage

1.5 mi · 32 min walk to Union Stage

1.0 mi · 20 min walk to Union Stage

2.6 mi · 52 min walk to Union Stage

1.3 mi · 26 min walk to Union Stage

2.9 mi · 58 min walk to Union Stage

2.4 mi · 49 min walk to Union Stage

1.9 mi · 39 min walk to Union Stage

1.2 mi · 25 min walk to Union Stage

2.0 mi · 42 min walk to Union Stage

3.0 mi · 61 min walk to Union Stage

0.3 mi · 6 min walk to Union Stage

1.7 mi · 36 min walk to Union Stage

3.0 mi · 61 min walk to Union Stage

2.7 mi · 54 min walk to Union Stage

1.6 mi · 33 min walk to Union Stage

2.3 mi · 47 min walk to Union Stage

1.3 mi · 27 min walk to Union Stage

2.0 mi · 41 min walk to Union Stage

2.1 mi · 43 min walk to Union Stage

Upcoming events at Union Stage

Search every hotel near Union Stage

Create a free account to compare points and cash on every hotel near the venue for your exact dates.

Last updated October 30, 2026

Where should I stay near Union Stage?

Gondola compared live cash and points rates at premium hotels within 5 km of Union Stage for stays between November 29, 2026 and December 29, 2026 and narrowed them to the 20 with the best points value. The closest is InterContinental Washington D.C. - The Wharf, an IHG Hotel, 0.3 mi · 6 min walk from the venue. The strongest points redemption is Hyatt Regency Crystal City: 8,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that costs $224 in cash, about 2.80 cents per point. Capital One Arena and the downtown theaters are surrounded by chain hotels near the National Mall and Penn Quarter with reliable points value. Every booking is direct with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights, earn your credit card points, and get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash on top of all of it.

Hotels near Union Stage, ranked by points value

Premium hotels within 5 km of Union Stage. Distance is a straight line from the venue; walking time assumes a brisk pace. Cash and points are per night for the stay shown. Last updated October 30, 2026.
#HotelDistanceStayPoints programCash / nightPoints / nightValue per point
1Hyatt Regency Crystal CityHyatt Regency2.7 mi · 54 min walk1 night, Dec 15World of Hyatt$2248,0002.80¢
2Grand Hyatt WashingtonGrand Hyatt1.5 mi · 32 min walk1 night, Dec 5World of Hyatt$30615,0002.04¢
3Thompson Washington D.C., by HyattThompson Hotels1.0 mi · 20 min walk1 night, Dec 8World of Hyatt$29215,0001.95¢
4Park Hyatt WashingtonPark Hyatt2.6 mi · 52 min walk1 night, Dec 14World of Hyatt$33220,0001.66¢
5Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol HillHyatt Regency1.3 mi · 26 min walk1 night, Dec 5World of Hyatt$20515,0001.37¢
6The Ritz-Carlton Georgetown, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton2.9 mi · 58 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$1,429131,5001.09¢
7The Ritz-Carlton, Washington, D.C.Ritz-Carlton2.4 mi · 49 min walk1 night, Dec 14Marriott Bonvoy$78374,0001.06¢
8The St. Regis Washington, D.C.St Regis1.9 mi · 39 min walk1 night, Dec 1Marriott Bonvoy$1,022105,0000.97¢
9Waldorf Astoria Washington DCWaldorf Astoria1.2 mi · 25 min walk1 night, Dec 9Hilton Honors$1,156120,0000.96¢
10Le Meridien Washington, D.C., The MadisonLe Meridien2.0 mi · 42 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$32241,0000.79¢
11Le Meridien ArlingtonLe Meridien3.0 mi · 61 min walk1 night, Dec 17Marriott Bonvoy$31540,0000.79¢
12InterContinental Washington D.C. - The Wharf, an IHG HotelInter-Continental0.3 mi · 6 min walk1 night, Dec 12IHG One Rewards$44057,0000.77¢
13Marriott Marquis Washington, DCMarriott Hotels & Resorts1.7 mi · 36 min walk1 night, Dec 7Marriott Bonvoy$57275,0000.76¢
14Washington HiltonHilton Hotels3.0 mi · 61 min walk1 night, Dec 8Hilton Honors$53370,0000.76¢
15The Ven at Embassy Row, Washington, D.C., a Tribute Portfolio HotelTribute Portfolio2.7 mi · 54 min walk1 night, Dec 19Marriott Bonvoy$31544,0000.72¢
16Conrad Washington, DCConrad1.6 mi · 33 min walk1 night, Dec 3Hilton Honors$739105,0000.70¢
17The Westin Crystal City Reagan National AirportWestin2.3 mi · 47 min walk1 night, Dec 9Marriott Bonvoy$25337,0000.68¢
18Kimpton Hotel Monaco Washington DC, an IHG HotelKimpton Hotels1.3 mi · 27 min walk1 night, Dec 8IHG One Rewards$813120,0000.68¢
19The Westin Washington, D.C. City CenterWestin2.0 mi · 41 min walk1 night, Nov 30Marriott Bonvoy$27341,0000.67¢
20The Mayflower Hotel, Autograph CollectionAutograph Collection Hotels & Resorts2.1 mi · 43 min walk1 night, Dec 8Marriott Bonvoy$44070,0000.63¢

Upcoming events at Union Stage

Staying near Union Stage: common questions

What hotels are within walking distance of Union Stage?

2 of the 20 ranked hotels are within a 20-minute walk of Union Stage. The closest is InterContinental Washington D.C. - The Wharf, an IHG Hotel at 0.3 mi · 6 min walk.

Which hotel near Union Stage gives the most points value?

Right now it is Hyatt Regency Crystal City at about 2.80 cents per point, redeeming 8,000 World of Hyatt points for a night that would otherwise cost $224.

Can I use hotel points near Union Stage?

Yes. Hotels near Union Stage take World of Hyatt, Marriott Bonvoy, Hilton Honors, IHG One Rewards points, and Gondola shows the points price next to the cash rate so you can see which way costs less for your dates.

What events are coming up at Union Stage?

2 upcoming events are listed, starting with Missio on February 11, 2027. Each event has its own page with hotel rates for that night.

Do I still earn points and status booking Washington, D.C. hotels through Gondola?

Yes. Gondola books directly with the hotel, so you keep your hotel loyalty points and status nights and earn your credit card points. On top of that you get 3-7% back in Gondola Cash, where $1 in Gondola Cash equals $1 toward your next booking.

How often are these Union Stage hotel rankings updated?

Gondola refreshes these rankings regularly from live rate data. This page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Search live rates near Union Stage with AI

Gondola runs a free MCP server that connects hotel and event search directly to AI assistants like ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Ask for hotels near Union Stage on your dates in plain language and get live member rates with cash and points side by side. Add it to your AI client at mcp.gondola.ai/mcp/auth. Your client will ask you to sign in to Gondola through OAuth before it calls a tool.

Set up the Gondola MCP server